Cost of Living in St. Clair County, Alabama

$1,077/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$218,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,077/mo
35% above state average
Median Home Value
$218,500
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How St. Clair County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

St. Clair County$1,077/mo
Alabama Average$799/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,077/mo
Median Gross Rent
$218,500
Median Home Value
$1,004/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

St. Clair County ranks #1,658 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 47%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in St. Clair County, Alabama

St. Clair strikes the middle ground

St. Clair County households earn $78,993—6% above the national median of $74,755—and spend 16.4% of income on rent, placing housing comfortably within the affordable range. This Calhoun County suburb balances strong regional incomes with reasonable housing costs.

Better than state average affordability

St. Clair County's 16.4% rent-to-income ratio beats Alabama's 18.0% state average, even as median rents of $1,077 exceed the state median by $278. The county's above-average incomes drive its superior affordability ranking statewide.

A balanced option among peers

St. Clair sits between the affordable rural counties—Tallapoosa at $734 rent and Talladega at $772—and the premium Shelby County at $1,348. Owner costs of $1,004 monthly align closely with Tuscaloosa ($1,109), reflecting similar suburban development patterns.

Balanced income meets balanced housing

St. Clair renters allocate $1,077 monthly to housing, or 16.4% of the $78,993 median income, leaving comfortable breathing room in household budgets. Homeowners spend $1,004 monthly at a median home value of $218,500, representing solid wealth-building potential.

St. Clair works for mid-range earners

St. Clair County offers the sweet spot for families earning $75,000–$95,000 seeking suburban amenities without overstretching budgets. If you're relocating from higher-cost markets, compare your income to the $78,993 median; households below that should explore rural alternatives nearby.

Cost of Living Advisory: St. Clair County

Affordability Verdict

St. Clair County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,077/month representing approximately 16.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,077/month rent versus $1,004/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $73/month cheaper — a 7% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $43,029/year. With a median household income of $78,993, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in St. Clair County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

St. Clair County sits 5% less expensive than Jefferson County ($1,132/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in St. Clair County

$

Rent Burden

16.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,843

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in St. Clair County

Median home value is $218,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,744 vs. your max of $1,843.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,993Needed: $43,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,993Needed: $43,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $78,993Needed: $50,851

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in St. Clair County, Alabama?
St. Clair County, Alabama has a median monthly rent of $1,077/mo and a median home value of $218,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in St. Clair County?
The median gross rent in St. Clair County is $1,077/mo. This is 35% above state average for Alabama.
Is St. Clair County affordable?
St. Clair County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does St. Clair County's rent compare to the state average?
St. Clair County's median rent of $1,077/mo is 35% above state average of $799/mo for Alabama.
What is the median home value in St. Clair County?
The median home value in St. Clair County, Alabama is $218,500. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in St. Clair County, Alabama? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in St. Clair County