Cost of Living in Henry County, Alabama

$770/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$147,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$770/mo
4% below state average
Median Home Value
$147,800
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Henry County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Henry County$770/mo
Alabama Average$799/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$770/mo
Median Gross Rent
$147,800
Median Home Value
$673/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Henry County ranks #977 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Henry County, Alabama

Henry County homes stay within reach

At 15.4%, Henry County's rent-to-income ratio significantly beats the national problem threshold and ranks well below the U.S. pattern of affordability stress. With a median household income of $60,135—just 20% below the national average—renters here experience reasonable housing burden despite modest wages.

Best affordability in this rural cluster

Henry County's 15.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among Alabama's most affordable counties, beating the state average of 18.0%. This positions Henry as an outlier—a place where working families can realistically afford stable housing.

Henry leads neighboring county affordability

Henry County's 15.4% rent-to-income ratio outpaces Houston County (18.9%) and Jackson County (18.5%), even though all three have comparable incomes. Henry's lower rents—$770 versus Houston's $905—explain this advantage.

Henry County's housing budget

Monthly rent of $770 consumes 15.4% of a typical Henry County household's $5,011 income, leaving substantial room for other expenses. Homeowners pay $673 monthly on average, with median home values around $147,800—affordable options across the market.

A solid choice for rural Alabama living

Henry County offers some of Alabama's most balanced housing costs, making it ideal for families earning $55,000–$65,000 annually. The combination of reasonable rents and moderate home prices makes this county one of the strongest values in the region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Henry County

Affordability Verdict

Henry County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $770/month — about 15.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Henry County is $770/month, while owner costs run $673/month. Owning saves approximately $97/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,843/year. With a median household income of $60,135, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Henry County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Alabama, Henry County is more affordable than Escambia County by roughly 9% ($770/mo vs $709/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Henry County

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,403

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Henry County

Median home value is $147,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,180 vs. your max of $1,403.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,135Needed: $30,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,135Needed: $28,843

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $60,135Needed: $34,397

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Henry County, Alabama?
Henry County, Alabama has a median monthly rent of $770/mo and a median home value of $147,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Henry County?
The median gross rent in Henry County is $770/mo. This is 4% below state average for Alabama.
Is Henry County affordable?
Henry County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Henry County's rent compare to the state average?
Henry County's median rent of $770/mo is 4% below state average of $799/mo for Alabama.
What is the median home value in Henry County?
The median home value in Henry County, Alabama is $147,800. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Henry County, Alabama? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.