Cost of Living in Upshur County, West Virginia

$799/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$160,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$799/mo
5% above state average
Median Home Value
$160,700
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Upshur County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Upshur County$799/mo
West Virginia Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$799/mo
Median Gross Rent
$160,700
Median Home Value
$702/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Upshur County ranks #339 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 11%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Upshur County, West Virginia

Upshur rents remain below national norms

At 18.5%, Upshur's rent-to-income ratio sits above the national sweet spot but reflects lower regional wages. The county's median household income of $51,859 trails the national median by $22,896, making housing costs feel steeper despite modest rents of $799 monthly.

Mid-tier affordability within West Virginia

Upshur ranks in the middle of West Virginia's affordability spectrum, with a rent-to-income ratio slightly above the state average of 16.9%. The $799 median rent exceeds the state average by $39, positioning the county as moderately priced for renters.

Competitive with nearby Northern Panhandle

Upshur's $799 rent aligns closely with Wood County's $789, making them comparable options for renters in the region. Both counties offer more affordable housing than Wayne County at $883, while remaining pricier than Wirt County's remarkably low $575.

Renters stretch, owners breathe easier

Renters in Upshur dedicate 18.5% of income to gross rent, while homeowners pay just 16.3% of monthly income toward ownership costs at a median home value of $160,700. The $97 monthly gap between rent ($799) and owner costs ($702) reflects the county's relatively affordable homeownership opportunities.

Upshur offers solid balance for relocators

If you're considering a move to West Virginia, Upshur presents a middle-ground option with moderate rents and reasonable homebuying prices near the state average. Compare these costs against Wood County's similar market or Wirt County's exceptional affordability before deciding where to plant roots.

Cost of Living Advisory: Upshur County

Affordability Verdict

Upshur County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $799/month representing approximately 18.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Upshur County pay $799/month on average, compared to $702/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 12%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,086/year. With a median household income of $51,859, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Upshur County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within West Virginia, Upshur County is more affordable than Lewis County by roughly 8% ($799/mo vs $737/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Upshur County

$

Rent Burden

18.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,210

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.2%

of gross income

The median home in Upshur County may be a stretch

Median home value is $160,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,283 vs. your max of $1,210.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,859Needed: $31,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,859Needed: $30,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,859Needed: $37,399

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Upshur County, West Virginia?
Upshur County, West Virginia has a median monthly rent of $799/mo and a median home value of $160,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Upshur County?
The median gross rent in Upshur County is $799/mo. This is 5% above state average for West Virginia.
Is Upshur County affordable?
Upshur County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Upshur County's rent compare to the state average?
Upshur County's median rent of $799/mo is 5% above state average of $760/mo for West Virginia.
What is the median home value in Upshur County?
The median home value in Upshur County, West Virginia is $160,700. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Upshur County, West Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.