Cost of Living in Arkansas County, Arkansas
At a Glance
How Arkansas County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Arkansas County ranks #2,726 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 13%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Arkansas County, Arkansas
Arkansas County: Below National Rent Burden
Renters in Arkansas County spend 15.8% of their income on housing, comfortably below the national benchmark of approximately 28–30%. This county's rent-to-income ratio matches the sweet spot where housing remains genuinely affordable relative to take-home pay.
Better Than Average Across the State
Arkansas County ranks favorably within Arkansas, with a 15.8% rent-to-income ratio versus the state average of 18.1%, positioning it among the more affordable counties statewide. Median rent of $799 runs only $39 above the state median, keeping costs moderate while offering stability.
Competitive With Adjacent Markets
Compared to nearby Boone County ($715 rent) and Carroll County ($818 rent), Arkansas County's $799 median rent sits squarely in the middle, offering competitive pricing without sacrificing access to services. Home values here ($129,400) undercut Boone and Carroll significantly, attracting budget-conscious buyers.
Housing Costs: Rent Versus Ownership
Renters pay $799 monthly while homeowners face $707 in principal, interest, and taxes—a difference of just $92, making the rent-to-own calculus straightforward. With median household income at $60,831, housing consumes roughly 16% of annual earnings, leaving substantial resources for other necessities.
Consider Arkansas County for Balance
If you're weighing Arkansas options, Arkansas County delivers affordable rent, reasonable home values, and income-to-housing alignment that beats state averages. This county merits serious consideration for families and remote workers seeking stability without the affordability crunch elsewhere.
Cost of Living Advisory: Arkansas County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Arkansas County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $799/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $799/month rent versus $707/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $92/month cheaper — a 12% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,300/year. With a median household income of $60,831, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Arkansas County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Greene County where rent averages $852/month, Arkansas County is approximately 6% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Arkansas County
Rent Burden
15.8%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,419
per month
Owner Cost Burden
13.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Arkansas County
Median home value is $129,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,033 vs. your max of $1,419.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Arkansas County, Arkansas?
What is the median rent in Arkansas County?
Is Arkansas County affordable?