Cost of Living in Braxton County, West Virginia

$578/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$578/mo
24% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,400
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Braxton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Braxton County$578/mo
West Virginia Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$578/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,400
Median Home Value
$374/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Braxton County ranks #111 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 4%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Braxton County, West Virginia

Braxton ranks among nation's most affordable

Braxton County's 15.6% rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national affordability threshold of 15%, making it one of West Virginia's better housing markets. With median household income of $44,449 and rent at just $578 monthly, Braxton offers genuine affordability for lower-income households.

Braxton beats statewide affordability average

At 15.6%, Braxton's rent-to-income ratio edges below West Virginia's statewide average of 16.9%, placing it among the state's most affordable counties. Median rent of $578 is the lowest in this dataset, reflecting Braxton's rural character and lower demand.

Braxton offers cheapest regional rents

Braxton's $578 median rent substantially undercuts neighboring Boone ($823), Calhoun ($483), and Clay ($589) counties. While Calhoun edges slightly lower, Braxton's stronger median income of $44,449 creates a better overall affordability profile than its neighbors.

Braxton's affordable housing across tenures

Residents earning a median $44,449 annually pay just $578 on rent (15.6% of income) or $374 on mortgages (10.1%). Both renters and homeowners enjoy reasonable affordability in Braxton, with median home values sitting at just $106,400.

Braxton County: West Virginia's affordability leader

Seeking true affordability in Appalachia? Braxton County delivers the region's lowest rent at $578 monthly and respectable median incomes of $44,449. Whether renting or buying, households here spend less on housing than nearly any other West Virginia county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Braxton County

Affordability Verdict

Braxton County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $578/month representing approximately 15.6% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 22.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Braxton County is $578/month, while owner costs run $374/month. Owning saves approximately $204/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $23,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $16,029/year. With a median household income of $44,449, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Braxton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Braxton County sits 12% less expensive than Mason County ($654/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Braxton County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,037

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Braxton County

Median home value is $106,400. Estimated monthly cost: $849 vs. your max of $1,037.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,449Needed: $23,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,449Needed: $16,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,449Needed: $24,762

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Braxton County, West Virginia?
Braxton County, West Virginia has a median monthly rent of $578/mo and a median home value of $106,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Braxton County?
The median gross rent in Braxton County is $578/mo. This is 24% below state average for West Virginia.
Is Braxton County affordable?
Braxton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Braxton County's rent compare to the state average?
Braxton County's median rent of $578/mo is 24% below state average of $760/mo for West Virginia.
What is the median home value in Braxton County?
The median home value in Braxton County, West Virginia is $106,400. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Braxton County, West Virginia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.