Cost of Living in Grant County, Washington

$1,059/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$275,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,059/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$275,700
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grant County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grant County$1,059/mo
Washington Average$1,202/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,059/mo
Median Gross Rent
$275,700
Median Home Value
$1,105/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grant County ranks #2,975 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grant County, Washington

Grant keeps housing costs reasonable

Grant County renters spend 17.9% of income on housing, notably better than the national average of roughly 28–30% for typical renters. With a median household income of $71,115 and $1,059 monthly rent, residents maintain healthy financial breathing room.

Comfortably below state average affordability

Grant County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.9% ranks below Washington's state average of 18.8%, positioning it as a more affordable county than most state peers. This reflects stable rural incomes and moderate housing costs in a mid-sized central Washington county.

Middle-priced option in the region

Grant County's $1,059 rent sits between the rural bargains of Ferry ($703) and Garfield ($768) and the pricier urban fringe markets. Its $275,700 median home value offers reasonable entry to ownership compared to coastal and western counties.

Rent and mortgage costs track closely

Renters pay $1,059 monthly while homeowners face $1,105—a tight spread reflecting comparable affordability regardless of tenure choice. Both groups spend roughly 18% of household income on housing, maintaining balanced budget allocation.

Grant County for pragmatic relocators

If you want central Washington opportunity at reasonable costs, Grant County delivers solid affordability without the ultra-rural isolation of its eastern neighbors. Compare your household income to the $71,115 median to gauge whether this working-class market suits your budget and lifestyle.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grant County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Grant County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,059/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,059/month rent versus $1,105/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $46/month cheaper — a 4% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,357/year. With a median household income of $71,115, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Grant County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Grant County sits 5% less expensive than Clallam County ($1,110/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grant County

$

Rent Burden

17.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,659

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.6%

of gross income

The median home in Grant County may be a stretch

Median home value is $275,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,201 vs. your max of $1,659.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,115Needed: $42,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,115Needed: $47,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,115Needed: $64,163

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grant County, Washington?
Grant County, Washington has a median monthly rent of $1,059/mo and a median home value of $275,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grant County?
The median gross rent in Grant County is $1,059/mo. This is 12% below state average for Washington.
Is Grant County affordable?
Grant County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grant County's rent compare to the state average?
Grant County's median rent of $1,059/mo is 12% below state average of $1,202/mo for Washington.
What is the median home value in Grant County?
The median home value in Grant County, Washington is $275,700. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grant County, Washington? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.