Cost of Living in Real County, Texas

$877/mo
Median Monthly Rent

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$877/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
N/A
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Real County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Real County$877/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$877/mo
Median Gross Rent
N/A
Median Home Value
$449/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Real County ranks #2,943 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Real County, Texas

Real County's affordability paradox

Real County's 23.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the highest in this eight-county comparison, driven by low median income of $45,417—nearly 40% below the national median of $74,755. At $877 monthly rent, the burden falls heavily despite modest absolute costs.

Struggling for affordability in Texas

Real County ranks among Texas's least affordable counties for renters when income is considered, despite appearing inexpensive on absolute rental prices. The county's economic constraints limit household financial flexibility despite low housing nominal costs.

Modest rent, minimal income challenge

Real County's $877 rent sits above the state average of $963 while income at $45,417 sits below most peer counties, creating affordability stress. The county offers neither the lowest rents nor the strongest incomes in this comparison.

Owning appears cheaper but risky

Homeowners pay only $449 monthly—far cheaper than renters' $877—but median home value data is unavailable, making ownership assessment difficult. With median income at $45,417, even the $449 monthly ownership cost represents significant household burden without clear equity-building benefits.

Real County requires careful planning

Real County's affordability challenge stems from low incomes rather than high rents, so relocation here works only with secure, above-county-average employment. Before committing, verify that your income will exceed the county median—otherwise, housing stress will likely persist.

Cost of Living Advisory: Real County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Real County is affordable. The median rent is $877/month against a median household income of $45,417, putting rent at 23.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $877/month rent versus $449/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $428/month cheaper — a 49% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,243/year. With a median household income of $45,417, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Real County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Real County is more affordable than Clay County by roughly 6% ($877/mo vs $825/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Real County

$

Rent Burden

23.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,060

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.9%

of gross income

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,417Needed: $35,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,417Needed: $19,243
Mortgage Affordability

N/A

Data unavailable

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Real County, Texas?
Real County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $877/mo and a median home value of N/A. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Real County?
The median gross rent in Real County is $877/mo. This is 9% below state average for Texas.
Is Real County affordable?
Real County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Real County's rent compare to the state average?
Real County's median rent of $877/mo is 9% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Real County?
The median home value in Real County, Texas is N/A.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Real County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.