Cost of Living in Wharton County, Texas

$986/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$986/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$182,700
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wharton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wharton County$986/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$986/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,700
Median Home Value
$892/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wharton County ranks #3,104 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wharton County, Texas

Wharton delivers solid affordability for renters

Wharton County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.9% sits just above the state average of 18.1% and comfortably below national affordability thresholds. With median rent at $986 and household income of $66,100—slightly below national average—renters here allocate reasonable housing shares to their budgets.

Reliable affordability in coastal Texas

Wharton ranks near the state average with a 17.9% rent-to-income ratio, positioning it as one of coastal Texas's more affordable counties. The $986 rent aligns with state medians while incomes of $66,100 support manageable affordability.

Affordable edge in rural competition

Wharton's $986 rent ties with Walker County as the region's cheapest, while its $66,100 income exceeds Walker County but trails most other peers. The county offers strong value: rural rents with better household earnings than many agricultural neighbors.

Balanced affordability across housing types

Wharton renters pay $986 monthly (17.9% of income) while homeowners spend $892—making ownership slightly cheaper and more accessible than renting. Median home values of $182,700 sit below the regional average, offering reasonable entry points for buyers.

Solid choice for coastal Texas affordability

Wharton appeals to families seeking coastal proximity without Gulf resort pricing: the 17.9% rent-to-income ratio delivers genuine affordability near the Texas coast. With ownership costs lower than rent and home values around $182,700, the county balances accessibility across both tenure types.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wharton County

Affordability Verdict

Wharton County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $986/month — about 17.9% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Wharton County pay $986/month on average, compared to $892/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,229/year. With a median household income of $66,100, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Wharton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Wharton County sits 6% more expensive than Childress County ($934/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wharton County

$

Rent Burden

17.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,542

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Wharton County

Median home value is $182,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,459 vs. your max of $1,542.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,100Needed: $39,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,100Needed: $38,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,100Needed: $42,519

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wharton County, Texas?
Wharton County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $986/mo and a median home value of $182,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wharton County?
The median gross rent in Wharton County is $986/mo. This is 2% above state average for Texas.
Is Wharton County affordable?
Wharton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wharton County's rent compare to the state average?
Wharton County's median rent of $986/mo is 2% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Wharton County?
The median home value in Wharton County, Texas is $182,700. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wharton County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.