Cost of Living in Upton County, Texas

$689/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$689/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,300
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
16.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Upton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Upton County$689/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$689/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,300
Median Home Value
$619/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
16.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Upton County ranks #1,000 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Upton County, Texas

Upton County: Texas's cheapest housing

Upton County's 15.8% rent-to-income ratio ranks lowest among all eight counties and significantly beats both the national average (20%) and Texas state average (18.1%). At just $689 monthly median rent, Upton offers genuine housing affordability despite median income of $52,321.

Most affordable corner of Texas

Upton County's 15.8% rent-to-income ratio places it among Texas's most affordable regions, with median rent running 28% below the state average. The county achieves exceptional affordability through genuinely low housing costs rather than high local incomes.

Unbeatable pricing among all eight

Upton's $689 median rent is the lowest of all eight counties—25% cheaper than Trinity ($823), 39% cheaper than Tom Green ($1,125), and less than half Travis's rate. Its $106,300 median home value similarly ranks among the absolute lowest in the region.

Rock-bottom costs in rural West Texas

The typical Upton renter pays just $689 monthly while an owner carries $619—both figures represent roughly one-seventh of the county's $52,321 median income. These exceptionally low costs leave substantial income available for other household expenses.

Upton County for maximum affordability

If minimizing housing costs is your priority, Upton County delivers unmatched value among these options—rent consumes just 15.8% of income versus 20%+ elsewhere. Consider Upton if you're relocating for remote work, entrepreneurship, or any role where geographic flexibility allows you to capture this affordability advantage.

Cost of Living Advisory: Upton County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Upton County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $689/month in gross rent, with 16.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Upton County pay $689/month on average, compared to $619/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,529/year. With a median household income of $52,321, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 16.0% of renter households in Upton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Crosby County where rent averages $637/month, Upton County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Upton County

$

Rent Burden

15.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,221

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Upton County

Median home value is $106,300. Estimated monthly cost: $849 vs. your max of $1,221.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,321Needed: $27,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,321Needed: $26,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,321Needed: $24,739

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Upton County, Texas?
Upton County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $689/mo and a median home value of $106,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 16.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Upton County?
The median gross rent in Upton County is $689/mo. This is 28% below state average for Texas.
Is Upton County affordable?
Upton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 16.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Upton County's rent compare to the state average?
Upton County's median rent of $689/mo is 28% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Upton County?
The median home value in Upton County, Texas is $106,300. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Upton County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.