Cost of Living in Taylor County, Texas

$1,111/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$190,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,111/mo
15% above state average
Median Home Value
$190,300
32% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Taylor County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Taylor County$1,111/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,111/mo
Median Gross Rent
$190,300
Median Home Value
$1,127/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Taylor County ranks #2,393 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Taylor County, Texas

Taylor County housing strains middle income

Taylor County's 20.1% rent-to-income ratio exceeds both Texas's 18.1% state average and approaches affordability stress thresholds, despite a median rent of $1,111. The median household income of $66,406 falls below the national median of $74,755, intensifying relative affordability pressure.

Middle-tier affordability for Texas

Taylor County ranks in Texas's middle-to-lower affordability tier, with its 20.1% rent-to-income ratio running consistently above state averages. As Abilene's home county, it reflects a regional economy with moderate wages and steadily climbing rents.

Rents climbing faster than West Texas rural

Taylor's $1,111 median rent substantially exceeds most surrounding West Texas rural counties but remains lower than urban Tarrant County. The county represents a midpoint between rural affordability and metro pricing.

One-fifth of income dedicated to rent

Renters spend 20.1% of their $66,406 median income on housing, equivalent to $1,111 monthly, leaving moderate room for other expenses. Homeowners allocate roughly 20.4% to monthly payments on a median $190,300 home, with an average payment of $1,127.

Balance opportunity with affordability trade-offs

Taylor County offers Abilene's employment stability and regional amenities at prices below major metros, though slightly elevated versus rural neighbors. Relocate here if you're seeking a mid-sized city with decent job prospects—just budget carefully, as housing costs are trending upward.

Cost of Living Advisory: Taylor County

Affordability Verdict

Taylor County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,111/month representing approximately 20.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Taylor County is $1,111/month, while owner costs run $1,127/month. Renting saves approximately $16/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,300/year. With a median household income of $66,406, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Taylor County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Taylor County is more affordable than Angelina County by roughly 5% ($1,111/mo vs $1,056/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Taylor County

$

Rent Burden

20.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,549

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Taylor County

Median home value is $190,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,519 vs. your max of $1,549.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,406Needed: $44,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,406Needed: $48,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,406Needed: $44,288

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Taylor County, Texas?
Taylor County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,111/mo and a median home value of $190,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Taylor County?
The median gross rent in Taylor County is $1,111/mo. This is 15% above state average for Texas.
Is Taylor County affordable?
Taylor County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Taylor County's rent compare to the state average?
Taylor County's median rent of $1,111/mo is 15% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Taylor County?
The median home value in Taylor County, Texas is $190,300. This is 32% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Taylor County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.