Cost of Living in Stonewall County, Texas

$620/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$54,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$620/mo
36% below state average
Median Home Value
$54,700
81% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
16.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Stonewall County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Stonewall County$620/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$620/mo
Median Gross Rent
$54,700
Median Home Value
$580/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
16.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Stonewall County ranks #814 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Stonewall County, Texas

Stonewall delivers exceptional affordability

Stonewall County's rent-to-income ratio of 12.2% ranks among the nation's most affordable, with renters spending just one-eighth of their $61,250 income on housing. While below the national income median, the county's rental burden is remarkably light.

Texas's least burdened renters

Stonewall's 12.2% rent-to-income ratio is the best in this group and well below Texas's 18.1% average. At $620 monthly, Stonewall offers the region's cheapest rent, $343 below the state average.

Bargain rents, modest incomes

Stonewall renters pay just $620 monthly—the lowest among profiled counties—while earning $61,250, a solid middle-income level. This combination creates the lightest housing burden in the group despite below-average income.

Housing takes minimal income share

Stonewall renters dedicate only 12.2% of their median income to housing, preserving maximum resources for other needs. Homeowners spend $580 monthly on ownership—9.5% of income—while homes value at just $54,700, the lowest in the group.

Maximum affordability, minimal cost

Stonewall County represents the ultimate affordability play: the lowest rents and housing burden in the region. Budget-conscious relocators seeking rural Texas will find unmatched value here.

Cost of Living Advisory: Stonewall County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Stonewall County is affordable. The median rent is $620/month against a median household income of $61,250, putting rent at 12.1% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $620/month rent versus $580/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $40/month cheaper — a 6% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $24,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,857/year. With a median household income of $61,250, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 16.0% of renter households in Stonewall County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Stonewall County is more affordable than Zapata County by roughly 9% ($620/mo vs $569/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Stonewall County

$

Rent Burden

12.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,429

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Stonewall County

Median home value is $54,700. Estimated monthly cost: $437 vs. your max of $1,429.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,250Needed: $24,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,250Needed: $24,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,250Needed: $12,730

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Stonewall County, Texas?
Stonewall County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $620/mo and a median home value of $54,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 16.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Stonewall County?
The median gross rent in Stonewall County is $620/mo. This is 36% below state average for Texas.
Is Stonewall County affordable?
Stonewall County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 16.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Stonewall County's rent compare to the state average?
Stonewall County's median rent of $620/mo is 36% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Stonewall County?
The median home value in Stonewall County, Texas is $54,700. This is 81% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Stonewall County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Stonewall County