Cost of Living in Smith County, Texas

$1,197/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$220,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,197/mo
24% above state average
Median Home Value
$220,800
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Smith County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Smith County$1,197/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,197/mo
Median Gross Rent
$220,800
Median Home Value
$1,100/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Smith County ranks #3,067 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Smith County, Texas

Smith rents creep above national norms

Smith County's rent-to-income ratio of 20.0% exceeds the national comfort zone, with renters spending one-fifth of their $71,923 income on housing. While the county's median household income hovers slightly below the national $74,755, rents have climbed considerably.

Among Texas's pricier counties

Smith's 20.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks above Texas's 18.1% state average, placing it among the less affordable counties statewide. At $1,197 monthly, Smith's median rent is 24% higher than the Texas average of $963.

Notably costlier than surrounding areas

Smith County renters pay $1,197 monthly—$365 more than Shelby County and $476 more than Stonewall—reflecting its larger urban hub (Tyler) and higher demand. Despite higher rents, median income is only $1,487 above Shelby's.

A fifth of income goes to rent

Smith renters allocate 20.0% of their median income to monthly rent, while homeowners spend $1,100 on ownership costs—15.3% of income. The median home value of $220,800 represents a significant jump from surrounding rural counties.

Urban amenities come at a cost

Smith County offers the region's most developed services and employment diversity, but housing costs have risen accordingly. Relocators should expect to pay premium regional prices for access to Tyler's job market and urban infrastructure.

Cost of Living Advisory: Smith County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Smith County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,197/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Smith County is $1,197/month, while owner costs run $1,100/month. Owning saves approximately $97/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $47,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,143/year. With a median household income of $71,923, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Smith County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Smith County is more affordable than Caldwell County by roughly 5% ($1,197/mo vs $1,145/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Smith County

$

Rent Burden

20.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,678

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Smith County may be a stretch

Median home value is $220,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,763 vs. your max of $1,678.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,923Needed: $47,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,923Needed: $47,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,923Needed: $51,386

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Smith County, Texas?
Smith County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,197/mo and a median home value of $220,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Smith County?
The median gross rent in Smith County is $1,197/mo. This is 24% above state average for Texas.
Is Smith County affordable?
Smith County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Smith County's rent compare to the state average?
Smith County's median rent of $1,197/mo is 24% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Smith County?
The median home value in Smith County, Texas is $220,800. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Smith County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.