Cost of Living in Shelby County, Texas

$832/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$111,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$832/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$111,700
60% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Shelby County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Shelby County$832/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$832/mo
Median Gross Rent
$111,700
Median Home Value
$598/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Shelby County ranks #2,542 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Shelby County, Texas

Shelby slightly above national affordability

Shelby County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.8% exceeds the national benchmark, meaning renters here spend nearly a fifth of their income on housing. This compares to households earning $50,436 annually—$24,319 below the national median of $74,755.

Mid-pack affordability in Texas

Shelby's 19.8% rent-to-income ratio ranks above Texas's state average of 18.1%, placing it in the less affordable half of Texas counties. The county's median rent of $832 falls $131 below the state average of $963.

Cheaper than nearby Smith County

Shelby renters pay $832 monthly compared to $1,197 in neighboring Smith County—a difference of $365 per month or 44% more for Smith renters. Yet Shelby's median household income is also lower, at $50,436 versus Smith's $71,923.

Housing absorbs a fifth of income

Shelby renters dedicate 19.8% of their $50,436 median income to monthly rent, while homeowners spend $598 on ownership costs—about 14.2% of income. The median home value of $111,700 remains accessible for buyers with moderate down payments.

Affordable rents, stretched incomes

Shelby offers lower rents than much of Texas, but household incomes lag national averages significantly. Renters and homebuyers relocating here should expect to stretch their budgets further unless earning rural Texas wages.

Cost of Living Advisory: Shelby County

Affordability Verdict

Shelby County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $832/month representing approximately 19.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $832/month rent versus $598/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $234/month cheaper — a 28% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,629/year. With a median household income of $50,436, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Shelby County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Shelby County sits 6% less expensive than Crane County ($883/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Shelby County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,177

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Shelby County

Median home value is $111,700. Estimated monthly cost: $892 vs. your max of $1,177.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,436Needed: $33,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,436Needed: $25,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,436Needed: $25,996

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Shelby County, Texas?
Shelby County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $832/mo and a median home value of $111,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Shelby County?
The median gross rent in Shelby County is $832/mo. This is 14% below state average for Texas.
Is Shelby County affordable?
Shelby County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Shelby County's rent compare to the state average?
Shelby County's median rent of $832/mo is 14% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Shelby County?
The median home value in Shelby County, Texas is $111,700. This is 60% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Shelby County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.