Cost of Living in Navarro County, Texas

$1,039/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$159,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,039/mo
8% above state average
Median Home Value
$159,900
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Navarro County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Navarro County$1,039/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,039/mo
Median Gross Rent
$159,900
Median Home Value
$911/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Navarro County ranks #3,057 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Navarro County, Texas

Navarro renters face affordability headwinds

Navarro County renters spend 21.0% of income on housing, exceeding the Texas average of 18.1% and signaling affordability challenges. The $59,310 median household income falls below the national average, squeezing housing affordability for working families.

Above-average cost burden in Texas

Navarro County's 21.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks above the state average, placing it among Texas counties where housing costs create real financial pressure. The median home value of $159,900 remains modest but less accessible given lower household incomes.

Navarro's higher rents strain budgets

Navarro County's $1,039 median rent is the region's highest, exceeding Morris County ($824) and nearly matching Montgomery County ($1,471), yet its $59,310 median income is substantially lower than most peers. This mismatch creates the second-highest rent burden in the region.

Navarro's housing cost squeeze

Renters dedicate $1,039 monthly while homeowners pay $911 against a $59,310 median household income, consuming one-fifth or more of budgets. This tight allocation limits financial flexibility for emergency savings and other essential expenses.

Navarro demands strong job prospects

Navarro County's 21.0% rent-to-income ratio signals affordability constraints; consider relocation here only with documented employment offers above the county median. If your current housing burden exceeds 20%, Navarro likely won't improve your situation without significant income growth.

Cost of Living Advisory: Navarro County

Affordability Verdict

Navarro County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,039/month representing approximately 21.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Navarro County is $1,039/month, while owner costs run $911/month. Owning saves approximately $128/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $41,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,043/year. With a median household income of $59,310, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Navarro County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Reeves County where rent averages $988/month, Navarro County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Navarro County

$

Rent Burden

21.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,384

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Navarro County

Median home value is $159,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,277 vs. your max of $1,384.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,310Needed: $41,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,310Needed: $39,043

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,310Needed: $37,213

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Navarro County, Texas?
Navarro County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,039/mo and a median home value of $159,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Navarro County?
The median gross rent in Navarro County is $1,039/mo. This is 8% above state average for Texas.
Is Navarro County affordable?
Navarro County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Navarro County's rent compare to the state average?
Navarro County's median rent of $1,039/mo is 8% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Navarro County?
The median home value in Navarro County, Texas is $159,900. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Navarro County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.