Cost of Living in Trinity County, California

$922/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$329,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$922/mo
43% below state average
Median Home Value
$329,000
17% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Trinity County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Trinity County$922/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$922/mo
Median Gross Rent
$329,000
Median Home Value
$683/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Trinity County ranks #1,762 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 44%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Trinity County, California

Trinity: California's most affordable rents

Trinity County residents spend just 20.7% of income on rent, the lowest ratio among the eight counties profiled and below both state and national averages. At $922 per month, Trinity's median rent is the lowest in this comparison, reflecting its remote rural location in far northern California.

Trinity is California's affordability outlier

Trinity ranks as one of California's absolute most affordable counties for housing, with a median home value of just $329,000. This exceptional affordability comes with trade-offs: limited job opportunities, minimal urban infrastructure, and geographic isolation.

Trinity saves renters hundreds monthly

Renters in Trinity pay $922 monthly versus $2,093 in Sonoma County—saving over $1,100 per month—and even undercut Tehama's $1,159. Trinity's median income of $53,498 is the lowest profiled here, reflecting limited employment diversity.

Trinity's minimal housing burden

A Trinity household earning $53,498 annually dedicates only $11,074 to rent (20.7% of income) or $8,196 to mortgage costs. This leaves the most discretionary income of any county profiled, though lower absolute earnings limit household wealth accumulation.

Trinity for the truly frugal or self-sufficient

Trinity's $922 rent and 20.7% housing burden are unmatched in California, making it ideal only for retirees, remote workers with high outside income, or those seeking off-grid self-sufficiency. The county's extreme isolation and minimal job market make relocation practical only for those with income independent of local employment.

Cost of Living Advisory: Trinity County

Affordability Verdict

Trinity County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $922/month — about 20.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $922/month rent versus $683/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $239/month cheaper — a 26% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,271/year. With a median household income of $53,498, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Trinity County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Trinity County sits 9% less expensive than Imperial County ($1,012/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Trinity County

$

Rent Burden

20.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,248

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

The median home in Trinity County may be a stretch

Median home value is $329,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,627 vs. your max of $1,248.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,498Needed: $36,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,498Needed: $29,271
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $53,498Needed: $76,567

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Trinity County, California?
Trinity County, California has a median monthly rent of $922/mo and a median home value of $329,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Trinity County?
The median gross rent in Trinity County is $922/mo. This is 43% below state average for California.
Is Trinity County affordable?
Trinity County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Trinity County's rent compare to the state average?
Trinity County's median rent of $922/mo is 43% below state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in Trinity County?
The median home value in Trinity County, California is $329,000. This is 17% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Trinity County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.