Cost of Living in Mason County, Texas

$751/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$274,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$751/mo
22% below state average
Median Home Value
$274,600
3% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mason County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mason County$751/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$751/mo
Median Gross Rent
$274,600
Median Home Value
$748/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mason County ranks #293 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mason County, Texas

Mason offers exceptional rental affordability

Mason County renters spend just 13.1% of their income on housing—the lowest ratio among all profiled counties and well below both the Texas average (18.1%) and national norms. With a median household income of $68,750 and median rent of $751, Mason delivers genuine affordability for working families.

Among Texas's most affordable markets

Mason County's 13.1% rent-to-income ratio places it in the top tier of Texas affordability, beating roughly 85% of counties statewide. The combination of modest rents and solid incomes makes Mason a standout for renters seeking housing security.

Lowest rents in the regional cluster

Mason's $751 median rent is the cheapest among its peers—22% below Madison County and 28% below Martin County—while maintaining a respectable median income. However, homeownership carries a premium here: the median home value of $274,600 is the highest in the region, driven by the county's Hill Country appeal.

Renters thrive; buyers face sticker shock

A typical Mason renter earning $68,750 annually spends about $901 on housing, consuming just 16% of gross income and leaving ample room for savings. Prospective homeowners should note that the $274,600 median value translates to roughly $748 monthly costs—a relatively high ownership burden compared to the rental advantage.

Ideal for renters seeking affordability

Mason County is an exceptional choice for renters prioritizing housing affordability; the 13.1% rent-to-income ratio beats nearly every other Texas county. If you're considering buying, however, compare Mason's premium home values against neighboring markets like Madison before deciding.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mason County

Affordability Verdict

Mason County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $751/month — about 13.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $751/month rent versus $748/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $3/month cheaper — a 0% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,057/year. With a median household income of $68,750, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Mason County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Mason County is less affordable than Stephens County by roughly 6% ($751/mo vs $802/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mason County

$

Rent Burden

13.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,604

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.1%

of gross income

The median home in Mason County may be a stretch

Median home value is $274,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,192 vs. your max of $1,604.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,750Needed: $30,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,750Needed: $32,057

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,750Needed: $63,907

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mason County, Texas?
Mason County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $751/mo and a median home value of $274,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mason County?
The median gross rent in Mason County is $751/mo. This is 22% below state average for Texas.
Is Mason County affordable?
Mason County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mason County's rent compare to the state average?
Mason County's median rent of $751/mo is 22% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Mason County?
The median home value in Mason County, Texas is $274,600. This is 3% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mason County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.