Cost of Living in Cherokee County, Alabama

$750/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$165,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$750/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$165,900
41% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income
House Price Index
263.7
Federal Reserve Economic Data

How Cherokee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cherokee County$750/mo
Alabama Average$799/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$750/mo
Median Gross Rent
$165,900
Median Home Value
$590/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cherokee County ranks #1,607 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cherokee County, Alabama

Cherokee keeps housing costs manageable

Cherokee County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.7% sits well below the national norm, with residents spending less than one-fifth of household income on rent. At a median household income of $50,769—32% below the national average of $74,755—the county's lower rents of $750 per month help maintain relative affordability despite lower regional wages.

Among Alabama's most affordable counties

Cherokee County's 17.7% rent-to-income ratio ranks below Alabama's state average of 18.0%, placing it among the more affordable communities in the state. The median rent of $750 is $49 cheaper than the state average of $799, offering genuine savings for renters.

Eastern Alabama's bargain rental market

Cherokee's $750 rent is the lowest among nearby Chambers ($850), Chilton ($855), and Clarke ($785) counties. Combined with respectable median home values of $165,900, Cherokee emerges as a rental and ownership bargain within its region.

Balanced rental and ownership costs

Monthly rent of $750 consumes 17.7% of Cherokee's median $50,769 household income, while homeownership averages $590 per month on $165,900-valued properties. Housing costs total roughly 25–27% of income—among the most favorable ratios in the state.

Relocate here for genuine affordability

Cherokee County delivers one of Alabama's best housing-affordability stories: low rents, reasonable home prices, and manageable rent-to-income ratios. If you're seeking an affordable relocation with below-state-average housing burdens, Cherokee outperforms neighboring counties across metrics.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cherokee County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Cherokee County is affordable. The median rent is $750/month against a median household income of $50,769, putting rent at 17.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Cherokee County is $750/month, while owner costs run $590/month. Owning saves approximately $160/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,286/year. With a median household income of $50,769, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Cherokee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Wilcox County where rent averages $699/month, Cherokee County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cherokee County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,185

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.9%

of gross income

The median home in Cherokee County may be a stretch

Median home value is $165,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,324 vs. your max of $1,185.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,769Needed: $30,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,769Needed: $25,286

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,769Needed: $38,609

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cherokee County, Alabama?
Cherokee County, Alabama has a median monthly rent of $750/mo and a median home value of $165,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cherokee County?
The median gross rent in Cherokee County is $750/mo. This is 6% below state average for Alabama.
Is Cherokee County affordable?
Cherokee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cherokee County's rent compare to the state average?
Cherokee County's median rent of $750/mo is 6% below state average of $799/mo for Alabama.
What is the median home value in Cherokee County?
The median home value in Cherokee County, Alabama is $165,900. This is 41% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cherokee County, Alabama? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Cherokee County