Cost of Living in Knox County, Texas

$661/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$66,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$661/mo
31% below state average
Median Home Value
$66,800
76% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Knox County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Knox County$661/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$661/mo
Median Gross Rent
$66,800
Median Home Value
$597/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Knox County ranks #1,695 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 46%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Knox County, Texas

Knox County rents are a bargain

With a rent-to-income ratio of 14.1%, Knox County residents spend significantly less on housing than the typical American household. This falls well below the national affordability threshold of 30%, making it one of the most accessible rental markets in the country.

Among Texas's most affordable

Knox County's 14.1% rent-to-income ratio beats Texas's state average of 18.1%, ranking it in the upper tier of housing affordability across all 254 Texas counties. Median rent here is just $661 monthly—30% cheaper than the state average of $963.

A regional housing bargain

Knox County offers some of the lowest rents in its region, with neighbors like Lamar County ($897/month) and Leon County ($798/month) charging substantially more. Its $661 monthly rent and modest $66,800 median home value make it particularly attractive to budget-conscious renters and first-time homebuyers.

Where your housing dollar goes

Knox County residents with a median household income of $56,304 allocate just $661 to rent or $597 to mortgage payments monthly. This means the typical household dedicates only 14% of income to rental housing or slightly over 12% to ownership—leaving substantial room for other expenses.

Consider Knox for affordability

If you're relocating on a modest budget, Knox County's combination of low rents, affordable home prices, and minimal housing-cost burden makes it worth serious consideration. Compare it against nearby alternatives like Leon County ($798 rent) or Lamar County ($897 rent) to find your best fit.

Cost of Living Advisory: Knox County

Affordability Verdict

Knox County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $661/month — about 14.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Knox County is $661/month, while owner costs run $597/month. Owning saves approximately $64/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,586/year. With a median household income of $56,304, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Knox County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Knox County is more affordable than Hall County by roughly 8% ($661/mo vs $610/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Knox County

$

Rent Burden

14.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,314

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Knox County

Median home value is $66,800. Estimated monthly cost: $533 vs. your max of $1,314.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,304Needed: $26,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,304Needed: $25,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,304Needed: $15,546

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Knox County, Texas?
Knox County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $661/mo and a median home value of $66,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Knox County?
The median gross rent in Knox County is $661/mo. This is 31% below state average for Texas.
Is Knox County affordable?
Knox County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Knox County's rent compare to the state average?
Knox County's median rent of $661/mo is 31% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Knox County?
The median home value in Knox County, Texas is $66,800. This is 76% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Knox County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.