Cost of Living in Cumberland County, Kentucky

$553/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$128,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$553/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$128,600
54% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cumberland County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cumberland County$553/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$553/mo
Median Gross Rent
$128,600
Median Home Value
$485/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cumberland County ranks #57 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cumberland County, Kentucky

Cumberland County Housing Costs Are Modest

Cumberland County renters spend just 16.7% of their income on housing, below Kentucky's 17% state average and comfortably within the 30% national affordability threshold. At $553 monthly rent and $39,662 median household income, this rural county keeps housing affordable despite limited local wages.

Among Kentucky's Most Affordable Counties

Cumberland County's 16.7% rent-to-income ratio places it well below the state average, ranking among Kentucky's most affordable counties. The county achieves this through exceptionally low rents rather than high incomes, reflecting its rural character.

Cheapest Rents in Its Peer Group

Cumberland County's $553 rent is the lowest in this eight-county comparison, undercutting even Elliott County's $427 average in some neighborhoods. Only Elliott County offers cheaper housing, making Cumberland the second-most-affordable option for renters.

Homeownership and Renting Both Very Affordable

Renters pay $553 monthly while homeowners spend $485, with median home values reaching $128,600. At 16.7% of income devoted to housing, Cumberland households retain strong purchasing power for food, healthcare, and other essentials.

Extreme Budget Relocators Should Look Here

If you're relocating on a tight budget, Cumberland County's $553 median rent and $485 homeowner costs are among the lowest in the state. Compare this county's ultra-affordable housing to Elliott County and Clinton County to find the deepest discounts in rural Kentucky.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cumberland County

Affordability Verdict

Cumberland County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $553/month — about 16.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Cumberland County pay $553/month on average, compared to $485/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 12%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $20,786/year. With a median household income of $39,662, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Cumberland County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Cumberland County sits 10% less expensive than Green County ($612/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cumberland County

$

Rent Burden

16.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$925

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

The median home in Cumberland County may be a stretch

Median home value is $128,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,027 vs. your max of $925.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,662Needed: $22,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,662Needed: $20,786

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,662Needed: $29,929

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cumberland County, Kentucky?
Cumberland County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $553/mo and a median home value of $128,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cumberland County?
The median gross rent in Cumberland County is $553/mo. This is 28% below state average for Kentucky.
Is Cumberland County affordable?
Cumberland County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cumberland County's rent compare to the state average?
Cumberland County's median rent of $553/mo is 28% below state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Cumberland County?
The median home value in Cumberland County, Kentucky is $128,600. This is 54% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cumberland County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Cumberland County