Cost of Living in Johnson County, Texas

$1,343/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$254,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,343/mo
39% above state average
Median Home Value
$254,600
10% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Johnson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Johnson County$1,343/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,343/mo
Median Gross Rent
$254,600
Median Home Value
$1,293/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Johnson County ranks #2,978 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 5%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Johnson County, Texas

Johnson County's income shields housing costs

Johnson County renters spend 19.7% of income on housing, slightly above the national average of 18.1%, but the county's above-average median household income of $81,826 makes this burden feel lighter. Residents earn $7,071 more than the national median, affording them cushion for higher rents.

Affluent county with balanced affordability

Johnson County's 19.7% rent-to-income ratio runs just 1.6 points above the Texas state average of 18.1%, making it one of the state's more affordable higher-income counties. The $1,343 median rent reflects the county's prosperity while remaining manageable for its relatively wealthy population.

Highest incomes offset highest rents

Johnson County's $1,343 median rent ranks highest among these eight counties, yet its 19.7% burden—among the lowest—reveals the power of household income to cushion housing costs. Residents here earn substantially more than neighbors, making pricier rents proportionally easier to manage.

Homeownership costs align with renting

Renters contribute $1,343 monthly while homeowners pay $1,293—a rare case where costs nearly equalize across tenure types. With a median home value of $254,600 (highest in this group), Johnson County attracts affluent households for whom both options remain accessible.

Premium location for high-income relocators

If your household income exceeds $81,000 and you're relocating to Texas, Johnson County offers excellent affordability despite highest rents—your income puts housing costs in perspective. Compare Johnson against lower-income counties only if you're prioritizing absolute dollar minimums over percentage-of-income comfort.

Cost of Living Advisory: Johnson County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Johnson County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,343/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Johnson County is $1,343/month, while owner costs run $1,293/month. Owning saves approximately $50/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $53,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $55,414/year. With a median household income of $81,826, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Johnson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Johnson County is more affordable than Bexar County by roughly 4% ($1,343/mo vs $1,290/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Johnson County

$

Rent Burden

19.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,909

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.0%

of gross income

The median home in Johnson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $254,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,033 vs. your max of $1,909.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,826Needed: $53,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,826Needed: $55,414

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,826Needed: $59,252

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Johnson County, Texas?
Johnson County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,343/mo and a median home value of $254,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Johnson County?
The median gross rent in Johnson County is $1,343/mo. This is 39% above state average for Texas.
Is Johnson County affordable?
Johnson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Johnson County's rent compare to the state average?
Johnson County's median rent of $1,343/mo is 39% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Johnson County?
The median home value in Johnson County, Texas is $254,600. This is 10% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Johnson County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.