Cost of Living in Jeff Davis County, Texas

$1,314/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$234,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,314/mo
36% above state average
Median Home Value
$234,400
17% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
51.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jeff Davis County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jeff Davis County$1,314/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,314/mo
Median Gross Rent
$234,400
Median Home Value
$459/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
51.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jeff Davis County ranks #359 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 11%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jeff Davis County, Texas

Jeff Davis rents devour nearly half income

Renters in Jeff Davis County face the most severe affordability crisis among these eight counties, spending 48.3% of income on housing—nearly three times the national comfort threshold of 30%. With a median household income of just $32,625, the lowest in this group, Jeff Davis households struggle under a crushing rent burden of $1,314 monthly.

Texas's toughest county for renters

Jeff Davis County ranks as one of Texas's least affordable counties, with a 48.3% rent-to-income ratio that towers over the state average of 18.1%. The county's median rent of $1,314 exceeds the state average by 36%, creating an affordability emergency.

Dramatically pricier than surrounding areas

Jeff Davis's $1,314 median rent soars above every neighbor in this analysis, including Jefferson County ($1,079) and Johnson County ($1,343 in a much wealthier area). For renters, Jeff Davis represents the region's most punishing housing market.

Rent consumes nearly half of all income

At $1,314 monthly, gross rent claims 48.3% of the median household income—leaving renters with barely half their earnings for food, transportation, and utilities. Homeowners fare better at $459 monthly, but the county's median home value of $234,400 remains out of reach for most households.

Renters should look elsewhere in Texas

Jeff Davis County's brutal rent-to-income ratio makes it a cautionary case for job seekers considering relocation. Compare this county's 48.3% burden against any other Texas option—you'll find substantially better affordability almost everywhere else.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jeff Davis County

Affordability Verdict

Jeff Davis County is cost-burdened for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,314/month representing approximately 48.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 51.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jeff Davis County is $1,314/month, while owner costs run $459/month. Owning saves approximately $855/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,671/year. With a median household income of $32,625, the median income falls short of the rent-affordability threshold. Notably, 51.0% of renter households in Jeff Davis County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Jeff Davis County sits 5% less expensive than Midland County ($1,383/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jeff Davis County

$

Rent Burden

48.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$761

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.9%

of gross income

The median home in Jeff Davis County may be a stretch

Median home value is $234,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,871 vs. your max of $761.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio48.3%

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $32,625Needed: $52,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $32,625Needed: $19,671
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $32,625Needed: $54,551

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jeff Davis County, Texas?
Jeff Davis County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,314/mo and a median home value of $234,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 51.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jeff Davis County?
The median gross rent in Jeff Davis County is $1,314/mo. This is 36% above state average for Texas.
Is Jeff Davis County affordable?
Jeff Davis County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 51.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jeff Davis County's rent compare to the state average?
Jeff Davis County's median rent of $1,314/mo is 36% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Jeff Davis County?
The median home value in Jeff Davis County, Texas is $234,400. This is 17% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jeff Davis County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jeff Davis County