Cost of Living in Delaware County, Pennsylvania

$1,315/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$302,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,315/mo
37% above state average
Median Home Value
$302,400
7% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Delaware County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Delaware County$1,315/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,315/mo
Median Gross Rent
$302,400
Median Home Value
$1,646/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Delaware County ranks #2,138 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Delaware's premium housing supported by strong income

Delaware County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.8% exceeds the national average, yet the county's exceptionally high median household income of $88,576—nearly $14,000 above national median—enables residents to absorb these premium costs. Rents averaging $1,315 monthly and median home values of $302,400 reflect an affluent suburban market.

Pennsylvania's priciest housing market overall

Delaware County ranks as Pennsylvania's most expensive county for both renters and homeowners; median rent of $1,315 and median home value of $302,400 substantially exceed state averages. The county's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio, while above the state average, becomes manageable only because median household income of $88,576 is Pennsylvania's highest.

Substantially pricier than all regional peers

Delaware's $1,315 monthly rent towers over all comparison counties: Cumberland ($1,184), Dauphin ($1,153), and rural alternatives like Clearfield ($788) or Elk ($720). Similarly, median home values of $302,400 represent the highest in the dataset, reflecting Delaware's position as a high-income Philadelphia suburban corridor.

Highest income supports highest housing costs

Renters dedicate approximately 18% of the $88,576 median household income to $1,315 monthly rent, while homeowners spend roughly 22% on mortgages averaging $1,646 on homes valued at $302,400. Homeowners here face the most significant housing-cost burden, though income levels make it sustainable.

Delaware for high-income Philadelphia proximity seekers

Delaware offers premium suburban living and Philadelphia access for top earners; expect to pay Pennsylvania's highest housing costs, offset by strong median income of $88,576. Consider it if career opportunity and proximity to major job centers justify housing premiums that dwarf rural alternatives by 60–80%.

Cost of Living Advisory: Delaware County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Delaware County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,315/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Delaware County pay $1,315/month on average, compared to $1,646/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $70,543/year. With a median household income of $88,576, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Delaware County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Pennsylvania, Delaware County is less affordable than Pike County by roughly 5% ($1,315/mo vs $1,383/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Delaware County

$

Rent Burden

17.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,067

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.3%

of gross income

The median home in Delaware County may be a stretch

Median home value is $302,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,414 vs. your max of $2,067.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,576Needed: $52,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,576Needed: $70,543

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,576Needed: $70,377

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Delaware County, Pennsylvania?
Delaware County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $1,315/mo and a median home value of $302,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Delaware County?
The median gross rent in Delaware County is $1,315/mo. This is 37% above state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Delaware County affordable?
Delaware County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Delaware County's rent compare to the state average?
Delaware County's median rent of $1,315/mo is 37% above state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Delaware County?
The median home value in Delaware County, Pennsylvania is $302,400. This is 7% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Delaware County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Delaware County