Cost of Living in Gregg County, Texas

$1,072/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$185,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,072/mo
11% above state average
Median Home Value
$185,800
34% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Gregg County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Gregg County$1,072/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,072/mo
Median Gross Rent
$185,800
Median Home Value
$949/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Gregg County ranks #3,089 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Gregg County, Texas

Gregg County rents exceed national average

At 19.9%, Gregg County's rent-to-income ratio sits well above the national average of 18.1%, indicating renters here face tighter affordability challenges. The median rent of $1,072 is substantially higher than typical American rental markets.

Among Texas's most expensive rentals

Gregg County's 19.9% rent burden ranks above the Texas state average of 18.1%, placing it among the state's pricier rental markets. The county's median home value of $185,800 reflects a robust real estate market with strong local economic activity.

Costlier than most neighbors

Gregg's $1,072 median rent exceeds Gray County ($898), Gonzales County ($837), and Hall County ($610), but falls short of Grayson County ($1,178) and Guadalupe County ($1,439). The county sits near the top of the rental market in this regional cluster.

Renters spend nearly a fifth of income

Against a median household income of $64,809, renters paying $1,072 monthly devote 19.9% of income to housing, while homeowners pay $949 (17.5%). Both groups commit a substantial share to housing costs, limiting flexibility elsewhere in the budget.

Gregg County targets established professionals

If you earn above the county median, Gregg County offers solid home values and a diversified local economy to support relocation. Compare these costs carefully with neighboring Gray or Gonzales Counties, where rents are 15–25% lower.

Cost of Living Advisory: Gregg County

Affordability Verdict

Gregg County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,072/month representing approximately 19.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Gregg County pay $1,072/month on average, compared to $949/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 11%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,671/year. With a median household income of $64,809, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Gregg County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Gregg County is less affordable than Oldham County by roughly 5% ($1,072/mo vs $1,125/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Gregg County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,512

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Gregg County

Median home value is $185,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,483 vs. your max of $1,512.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,809Needed: $42,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,809Needed: $40,671

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,809Needed: $43,241

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Gregg County, Texas?
Gregg County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,072/mo and a median home value of $185,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Gregg County?
The median gross rent in Gregg County is $1,072/mo. This is 11% above state average for Texas.
Is Gregg County affordable?
Gregg County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Gregg County's rent compare to the state average?
Gregg County's median rent of $1,072/mo is 11% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Gregg County?
The median home value in Gregg County, Texas is $185,800. This is 34% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Gregg County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.