Cost of Living in Burleson County, Texas

$909/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$174,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$909/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$174,000
38% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Burleson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Burleson County$909/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$909/mo
Median Gross Rent
$174,000
Median Home Value
$710/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Burleson County ranks #1,685 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 46%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Burleson County, Texas

Burleson County beats national affordability

Burleson County renters spend just 15.0% of income on rent, well below both the national average of 18.1% and the Texas state average of 18.1%. With a median household income of $72,888—nearly matching the national average of $74,755—residents enjoy genuine housing affordability.

One of Texas's most affordable counties

At 15.0%, Burleson County's rent-to-income ratio ranks it among the top-performing counties in Texas for housing affordability. The $909 median rent sits comfortably below the state average of $963, giving Burleson County a competitive edge statewide.

Better value than surrounding Hill Country

Burleson County's $909 rent significantly undercuts Caldwell County ($1,145) and Burnet County ($1,324), while matching Calhoun County at near-identical affordability levels. For buyers, Burleson's $174,000 median home value beats Caldwell's $215,600, making it the smart choice for budget-conscious relocators in the region.

Balanced housing costs and earnings

Renters pay $909 monthly while homeowners carry $710, with a median home value of $174,000 sitting well below regional peers. At a $72,888 median income, Burleson residents allocate just 15% to rent or 12% to ownership—among the lowest housing-cost burdens in Texas.

Burleson: Smart choice for movers

If you're relocating to Texas and want real affordability without sacrificing proximity to Austin-area amenities, Burleson County delivers one of the state's best rent-to-income ratios at 15.0%. Test your budget against $909 rents and $174,000 home prices to see how much breathing room you'll have.

Cost of Living Advisory: Burleson County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Burleson County is affordable. The median rent is $909/month against a median household income of $72,888, putting rent at 15.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Burleson County is $909/month, while owner costs run $710/month. Owning saves approximately $199/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,429/year. With a median household income of $72,888, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Burleson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Delta County where rent averages $857/month, Burleson County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Burleson County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,701

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Burleson County

Median home value is $174,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,389 vs. your max of $1,701.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,888Needed: $36,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,888Needed: $30,429

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $72,888Needed: $40,495

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Burleson County, Texas?
Burleson County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $909/mo and a median home value of $174,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Burleson County?
The median gross rent in Burleson County is $909/mo. This is 6% below state average for Texas.
Is Burleson County affordable?
Burleson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Burleson County's rent compare to the state average?
Burleson County's median rent of $909/mo is 6% below state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Burleson County?
The median home value in Burleson County, Texas is $174,000. This is 38% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Burleson County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Burleson County