Cost of Living in Moore County, Tennessee

$746/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$259,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$746/mo
13% below state average
Median Home Value
$259,300
8% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Moore County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Moore County$746/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$746/mo
Median Gross Rent
$259,300
Median Home Value
$913/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Moore County ranks #214 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Moore County, Tennessee

Moore offers best rent affordability in the cluster

Moore County renters spend just 13.4% of their income on housing—the best ratio in this eight-county comparison and well below national norms. The median household income of $66,687 is solid, making the combination of decent wages and low rents exceptionally favorable.

Moore ranks in Tennessee's most affordable tier

Moore County's 13.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Tennessee's best affordability metrics, significantly beating the state average of 17.6%. The median rent of $746 sits well below the state median of $860, reflecting strong housing value.

Best rents, highest home values create paradox

Moore's $746 median rent is competitive with Monroe and McMinn, yet its median home value of $259,300 is the highest in the region. This apparent paradox reflects a small county with limited rental stock but appreciated owner-occupied homes.

Renters win big; homeowners pay premium prices

Renters pay $746 monthly while owners spend $913—a 22% premium—from a median household income of $66,687. Renters enjoy exceptional value at just 13.4% of income, while owners commit roughly 16% of household income to monthly costs.

Moore rewards renters seeking maximum affordability

If you're relocating to rent, Moore County delivers the region's lowest rent-to-income ratio and competitive monthly rates. Prospective homebuyers should note the higher home values; renters will find superior value here than in any neighboring county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Moore County

Affordability Verdict

Moore County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $746/month representing approximately 13.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Moore County pay $746/month on average, compared to $913/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 18%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $39,129/year. With a median household income of $66,687, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Moore County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Gibson County where rent averages $797/month, Moore County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Moore County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,556

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.4%

of gross income

The median home in Moore County may be a stretch

Median home value is $259,300. Estimated monthly cost: $2,070 vs. your max of $1,556.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,687Needed: $29,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,687Needed: $39,129

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $66,687Needed: $60,346

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Moore County, Tennessee?
Moore County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $746/mo and a median home value of $259,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Moore County?
The median gross rent in Moore County is $746/mo. This is 13% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Moore County affordable?
Moore County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Moore County's rent compare to the state average?
Moore County's median rent of $746/mo is 13% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Moore County?
The median home value in Moore County, Tennessee is $259,300. This is 8% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Moore County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.