Cost of Living in Knox County, Tennessee

$1,180/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$279,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,180/mo
37% above state average
Median Home Value
$279,700
1% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Knox County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Knox County$1,180/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,180/mo
Median Gross Rent
$279,700
Median Home Value
$1,088/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Knox County ranks #2,482 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 21%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Knox County, Tennessee

Knox ranks above national affordability pressure

Knox County's 19.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national benchmark, driven by a median rent of $1,180/month—the region's highest. However, the county's strong median household income of $71,662 (nearly at the national average of $74,755) partially absorbs this premium housing cost burden.

Tennessee's least affordable county for renters

Knox County's 19.8% rent-to-income ratio is the worst among all Tennessee counties studied, exceeding the state average of 17.6% by 2.2 percentage points. The median rent of $1,180 dwarfs the state average of $860, reflecting Knox's status as Tennessee's urban affordability outlier.

Dramatically higher costs than all rural peers

Knox's $1,180 median rent vastly exceeds every rural neighbor—$495 above Houston, $541 above Johnson, and $300 above Jefferson. The 19.8% ratio tops every county in the region, making Knox the price leader for housing in this Tennessee market.

High rent and high home values mark the county

Renters in Knox dedicate 19.8% of the $71,662 median income to $1,180/month rent, while homeowners invest 18.2% in monthly ownership costs ($1,088/month). The $279,700 median home value—the region's highest—requires nearly 4.7 years of gross household income, a substantial barrier for first-time buyers.

Knox suits those prioritizing urban opportunities

Knox County's high housing costs reflect Tennessee's strongest urban economy and job market, centered on Knoxville. Relocate here if career growth and urban amenities justify the $1,180 rent and $279,700 median home value, significantly above all rural alternatives.

Cost of Living Advisory: Knox County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Knox County is affordable. The median rent is $1,180/month against a median household income of $71,662, putting rent at 19.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Knox County pay $1,180/month on average, compared to $1,088/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 8%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $47,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,629/year. With a median household income of $71,662, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Knox County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Knox County sits 7% less expensive than Cheatham County ($1,274/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Knox County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,672

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.2%

of gross income

The median home in Knox County may be a stretch

Median home value is $279,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,233 vs. your max of $1,672.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,662Needed: $47,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,662Needed: $46,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,662Needed: $65,094

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Knox County, Tennessee?
Knox County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $1,180/mo and a median home value of $279,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Knox County?
The median gross rent in Knox County is $1,180/mo. This is 37% above state average for Tennessee.
Is Knox County affordable?
Knox County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Knox County's rent compare to the state average?
Knox County's median rent of $1,180/mo is 37% above state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Knox County?
The median home value in Knox County, Tennessee is $279,700. This is 1% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Knox County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.