Cost of Living in Autauga County, Alabama
At a Glance
How Autauga County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Autauga County ranks #2,382 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Autauga County, Alabama
Autauga's rent burden slightly above national norm
Renters in Autauga County spend 20.6% of their income on housing, outpacing the national average of 18% and the Alabama state average of 18%. While Autauga's median household income of $69,841 falls short of the national median of $74,755, housing costs here are measurably higher than what most Americans face.
Moderate affordability within Alabama
Autauga ranks in the middle range of Alabama counties for housing affordability, neither particularly strained nor exceptionally affordable. The county's 20.6% rent-to-income ratio places it above the state average, reflecting higher costs but also proximity to economic centers.
Pricier than rural peers, cheaper than Baldwin
Autauga's median rent of $1,200 significantly exceeds nearby Calhoun County ($804) and Bibb County ($802), though it runs $11 below coastal Baldwin County's $1,211. This positions Autauga as a moderate-cost option between rural Alabama and the state's most expensive coastal markets.
Rent and mortgage split the housing bill
Monthly rent averages $1,200 while homeowners pay $953 toward mortgages, both drawing from the county's $69,841 median annual income. Together, these costs consume roughly 32% of household budgets when both expenses are combined, making housing a significant but manageable portion of family finances.
Consider Autauga if seeking suburban balance
Autauga offers higher incomes and moderately higher rents than rural Alabama counties, making it ideal for families prioritizing job access over rock-bottom housing costs. Compare its $1,200 rent to your current housing expenses and evaluate whether the county's median home value of $197,900 fits your budget.
Cost of Living Advisory: Autauga County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Autauga County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,200/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $1,200/month rent versus $953/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $247/month cheaper — a 21% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,843/year. With a median household income of $69,841, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Autauga County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Alabama, Autauga County is more affordable than Jefferson County by roughly 6% ($1,200/mo vs $1,132/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Autauga County
Rent Burden
20.6%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,630
per month
Owner Cost Burden
16.4%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Autauga County
Median home value is $197,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,580 vs. your max of $1,630.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Autauga County, Alabama?
What is the median rent in Autauga County?
Is Autauga County affordable?
How does Autauga County's rent compare to the state average?
What is the median home value in Autauga County?
Counties with Similar Housing Costs
Planning a Move?
Researching the cost of living in Autauga County, Alabama? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.
Compare Moving QuotesCompare Mortgage Rates in Autauga County
See Today's RatesData: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates (2019-2023) — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.