Cost of Living in Clay County, Tennessee

$546/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$136,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$546/mo
37% below state average
Median Home Value
$136,900
51% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Clay County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Clay County$546/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$546/mo
Median Gross Rent
$136,900
Median Home Value
$466/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Clay County ranks #312 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Clay County, Tennessee

Clay's rent is a bargain baseline

Clay County renters spend 14.7% of household income on rent, well below the national median and among the lowest ratios in our sample. At just $546 per month, the median rent is rock-bottom, though the county's median household income of $44,712 means those savings are relative to limited earnings.

Affordability advantage despite low income

Clay's rent-to-income ratio of 14.7% sits comfortably below Tennessee's state average of 17.6%, a rare bright spot for a county with the lowest median household income in our dataset. The extremely low rent of $546 gives Clay a genuine affordability edge, even if absolute income levels remain challenged.

Unmatched rental bargains here

Clay's $546 median rent is the lowest among all eight counties and trails even rural peers like Chester ($714) and Claiborne ($736). At the same time, ownership costs of $466/month are similarly rock-bottom, making Clay the de facto bargain-basement option for those prioritizing lowest absolute housing dollars.

Lowest cost, lowest income equation

The typical Clay household earns just $44,712 annually and pays $546 in monthly rent or $466 for ownership, spending 14.7% and 12.5% of gross income respectively. These are the lowest absolute housing costs in our sample, though they reflect a county where both wages and living standards remain constrained.

Maximum savings, minimum wages

Clay County offers unbeatable rental and purchase prices, but the trade-off is the lowest median household income in this group at $44,712. Only relocate here if you have remote income, a flexible career, or strong local job prospects that offset the regional income disadvantage.

Cost of Living Advisory: Clay County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Clay County is affordable. The median rent is $546/month against a median household income of $44,712, putting rent at 14.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $546/month rent versus $466/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $80/month cheaper — a 15% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $21,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,971/year. With a median household income of $44,712, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Clay County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Fentress County where rent averages $614/month, Clay County is approximately 11% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Clay County

$

Rent Burden

14.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,043

per month

Owner Cost Burden

12.5%

of gross income

The median home in Clay County may be a stretch

Median home value is $136,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,093 vs. your max of $1,043.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,712Needed: $21,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,712Needed: $19,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,712Needed: $31,860

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Clay County, Tennessee?
Clay County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $546/mo and a median home value of $136,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Clay County?
The median gross rent in Clay County is $546/mo. This is 37% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Clay County affordable?
Clay County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Clay County's rent compare to the state average?
Clay County's median rent of $546/mo is 37% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Clay County?
The median home value in Clay County, Tennessee is $136,900. This is 51% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Clay County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.