Cost of Living in Lake County, South Dakota

$868/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$231,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$868/mo
15% above state average
Median Home Value
$231,000
18% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lake County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lake County$868/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$868/mo
Median Gross Rent
$231,000
Median Home Value
$908/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lake County ranks #1,509 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lake County, South Dakota

Lake County rents exceed state average

Renters in Lake County spend 14.1% of their income on housing, slightly above South Dakota's 13.8% average and notably higher than national benchmarks. A $868 median rent reflects the county's relatively higher housing costs, though the $73,792 median income provides decent support.

Mid-tier affordability with higher home values

Lake County's 14.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks slightly above the state average, driven partly by above-average rents and more expensive home values at $231,000. Despite this, the county maintains reasonable affordability relative to other South Dakota communities.

Premium rents reflect higher property values

Lake's $868 median rent ranks third-highest in the region, between Kingsbury ($725) and Lawrence ($923), reflecting the county's status as a more developed community. Median home values of $231,000 are among the highest in the comparison, justifying elevated ownership costs.

Homeownership costs nearly match rent

Renters pay $868 monthly against a $73,792 income, consuming 14.1% of earnings, while homeowners face a $908 monthly payment representing 14.8% of income. This near-parity suggests homeownership may offer modest long-term value in Lake County.

Lake County suits those seeking stability

Lake County's higher home values and slightly-above-average rents reflect a more developed community with additional services and amenities. Relocators willing to pay a modest affordability premium will find solid income levels and property values that support long-term equity building.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lake County

Affordability Verdict

Lake County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $868/month representing approximately 14.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 26.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $868/month rent versus $908/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $40/month cheaper — a 4% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,914/year. With a median household income of $73,792, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Lake County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Hyde County where rent averages $921/month, Lake County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lake County

$

Rent Burden

14.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,722

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.8%

of gross income

The median home in Lake County may be a stretch

Median home value is $231,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,844 vs. your max of $1,722.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,792Needed: $34,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,792Needed: $38,914

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,792Needed: $53,760

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lake County, South Dakota?
Lake County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $868/mo and a median home value of $231,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lake County?
The median gross rent in Lake County is $868/mo. This is 15% above state average for South Dakota.
Is Lake County affordable?
Lake County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lake County's rent compare to the state average?
Lake County's median rent of $868/mo is 15% above state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Lake County?
The median home value in Lake County, South Dakota is $231,000. This is 18% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lake County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.