Cost of Living in Bon Homme County, South Dakota

$620/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$120,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$620/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$120,300
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bon Homme County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bon Homme County$620/mo
South Dakota Average$756/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$620/mo
Median Gross Rent
$120,300
Median Home Value
$747/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bon Homme County ranks #451 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bon Homme County, South Dakota

Bon Homme delivers strong rental value

Bon Homme County's 12.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the nation's most affordable, with modest rents of $620 paired against a median household income of $61,275. Renters here enjoy genuine affordability that outperforms national norms by a wide margin.

Bon Homme beats South Dakota average

At 12.1% rent-to-income, Bon Homme County outperforms the South Dakota average of 13.8%, making it one of the state's more renter-friendly counties. The combination of low rents and modest but stable incomes creates sustainable housing economics.

Bon Homme undercuts most regional competitors

Bon Homme's $620 median rent ranks second-lowest in this region, trailing only Bennett County ($616), while household income ($61,275) exceeds Bennett's significantly. This balance positions Bon Homme as a genuine affordability leader.

Housing costs remain well-managed

Renters spend $620 monthly (12.1% of income) while homeowners pay $747, both figures well below concerning thresholds against the $61,275 median household income. Housing remains accessible without sacrificing financial stability.

Bon Homme suits budget-conscious movers

If affordability and financial breathing room matter most, Bon Homme County delivers reliable housing costs and reasonable wages. Consider it seriously for relocation—the numbers support long-term financial health.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bon Homme County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Bon Homme County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $620/month in gross rent, with 21.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Bon Homme County is $620/month, while owner costs run $747/month. Renting saves approximately $127/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $24,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,014/year. With a median household income of $61,275, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Bon Homme County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Jerauld County where rent averages $565/month, Bon Homme County is approximately 10% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bon Homme County

$

Rent Burden

12.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,430

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bon Homme County

Median home value is $120,300. Estimated monthly cost: $960 vs. your max of $1,430.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,275Needed: $24,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,275Needed: $32,014

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,275Needed: $27,997

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bon Homme County, South Dakota?
Bon Homme County, South Dakota has a median monthly rent of $620/mo and a median home value of $120,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bon Homme County?
The median gross rent in Bon Homme County is $620/mo. This is 18% below state average for South Dakota.
Is Bon Homme County affordable?
Bon Homme County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bon Homme County's rent compare to the state average?
Bon Homme County's median rent of $620/mo is 18% below state average of $756/mo for South Dakota.
What is the median home value in Bon Homme County?
The median home value in Bon Homme County, South Dakota is $120,300. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bon Homme County, South Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Bon Homme County