Cost of Living in Brown County, Kansas

$675/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$111,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$675/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$111,100
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Brown County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Brown County$675/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$675/mo
Median Gross Rent
$111,100
Median Home Value
$668/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Brown County ranks #1,555 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Brown County, Kansas

Brown County ranks among nation's most affordable

Brown County's rent-to-income ratio of 13.8% stands among America's lowest, nearly matching Bourbon's benchmark and sitting well below national affordability stress levels. At just $675 monthly rent against $58,886 household income, Brown delivers genuine housing accessibility.

Brown County affordability tops Kansas

Brown County's 13.8% rent-to-income ratio edges out Bourbon's 13.9%, ranking it the state's most affordable county in this analysis. The median rent of $675 represents the lowest in any county examined, undercutting the Kansas average of $787 by $112 monthly.

Brown County stands out regionally

Brown's $675 rent dramatically undercuts regional peers like Atchison ($756) and Anderson ($792), offering $81 to $117 monthly savings. Combined with its 13.8% rent-to-income ratio—the lowest statewide—Brown emerges as the region's affordability leader.

Brown County's lean housing budget

Brown households earning $58,886 spend just $675 for rent (13.8% of income) or $668 for mortgages, among the most conservative ratios analyzed. Median home values of $111,100 remain modest, making both rental and ownership pathways genuinely accessible for typical earners.

Brown County delivers unmatched affordability

For renters and homebuyers prioritizing maximum affordability, Brown County stands undefeated—lowest rents ($675), lowest rent-to-income ratios (13.8%), and modest home values all align. Relocate to Brown if housing cost relief and financial flexibility matter most to your family's future.

Cost of Living Advisory: Brown County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Brown County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $675/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $675/month rent versus $668/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $7/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,629/year. With a median household income of $58,886, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Brown County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kansas, Brown County is less affordable than Graham County by roughly 7% ($675/mo vs $726/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Brown County

$

Rent Burden

13.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,374

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Brown County

Median home value is $111,100. Estimated monthly cost: $887 vs. your max of $1,374.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,886Needed: $27,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,886Needed: $28,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,886Needed: $25,856

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Brown County, Kansas?
Brown County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $675/mo and a median home value of $111,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Brown County?
The median gross rent in Brown County is $675/mo. This is 14% below state average for Kansas.
Is Brown County affordable?
Brown County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Brown County's rent compare to the state average?
Brown County's median rent of $675/mo is 14% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Brown County?
The median home value in Brown County, Kansas is $111,100. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Brown County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.