Cost of Living in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

$1,289/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$279,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,289/mo
34% above state average
Median Home Value
$279,400
1% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lancaster County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lancaster County$1,289/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,289/mo
Median Gross Rent
$279,400
Median Home Value
$1,323/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lancaster County ranks #1,812 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Lancaster earns more, pays more for housing

Lancaster County's median household income of $83,703 exceeds the national average of $74,755 by 12%, yet renters still spend 18.5% on rent—a sign that housing costs have risen faster than wages. This rent-to-income ratio approaches affordability stress despite Lancaster's relatively strong earning power.

Highest rents in Pennsylvania's data

Lancaster County's median rent of $1,289 significantly outpaces Pennsylvania's state average of $960, and its 18.5% rent-to-income ratio tops most peer counties statewide. This premium reflects Lancaster's prosperous economy, but it comes at a housing cost premium for renters.

Lancaster commands regional housing premium

Lancaster renters pay $1,289 monthly—$316 more than Juniata County and $243 more than nearby Lebanon County—making it the region's most expensive rental market. Home values tell the same story: Lancaster's $279,400 median home value exceeds Lebanon's $227,300 by $52,100.

Where Lancaster incomes flow

Lancaster households earning $83,703 annually ($6,975 monthly) dedicate $1,289 to rent and $1,323 to ownership costs, consuming 37% of gross income combined. Even with above-average earnings, housing eats a substantial share of the typical budget.

Lancaster: premium housing for premium wages

Lancaster County suits higher-income households seeking prosperity and strong job markets, but those seeking affordability should compare Lebanon County ($1,087 rent) or Juniata ($730 rent). If you're considering Lancaster, ensure your income justifies the $300+ monthly rental premium versus neighboring counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lancaster County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Lancaster County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,289/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,289/month rent versus $1,323/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $34/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $51,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $56,700/year. With a median household income of $83,703, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Lancaster County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Monroe County where rent averages $1,347/month, Lancaster County is approximately 4% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lancaster County

$

Rent Burden

18.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,953

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.0%

of gross income

The median home in Lancaster County may be a stretch

Median home value is $279,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,231 vs. your max of $1,953.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,703Needed: $51,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,703Needed: $56,700

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,703Needed: $65,024

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania?
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $1,289/mo and a median home value of $279,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lancaster County?
The median gross rent in Lancaster County is $1,289/mo. This is 34% above state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Lancaster County affordable?
Lancaster County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lancaster County's rent compare to the state average?
Lancaster County's median rent of $1,289/mo is 34% above state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Lancaster County?
The median home value in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania is $279,400. This is 1% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Lancaster County