Cost of Living in Baltimore city, Maryland

$1,290/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$219,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,290/mo
9% below state average
Median Home Value
$219,300
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Baltimore city Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Baltimore city$1,290/mo
Maryland Average$1,415/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,290/mo
Median Gross Rent
$219,300
Median Home Value
$1,402/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Baltimore city ranks #3,125 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Baltimore city, Maryland

Baltimore's affordability crisis

Baltimore City's rent-to-income ratio of 26.0% is among the highest in Maryland and far exceeds the national benchmark, signaling a severe affordability crunch. With a median household income of $59,623 and median rent of $1,290, residents spend more than a quarter of their income on housing—well above the sustainable 30% threshold.

Least affordable Maryland county

Baltimore City faces the steepest housing affordability challenge in Maryland, with a rent-to-income ratio 42% worse than the state average of 18.3%. Despite lower median rents than some suburban counties, the city's lower income levels create disproportionate housing burden.

Costlier than suburban alternatives

Baltimore City's $1,290 median rent is lower than Baltimore County ($1,566) and Anne Arundel ($1,990), yet the city's lower median income of $59,623 makes rent more burdensome as a percentage of earnings. Suburban counties offer better income-to-housing ratios for residents with employment flexibility.

Housing squeeze in the city

Renters pay $1,290 monthly while homeowners pay $1,402 for mortgages on homes averaging $219,300—often requiring significant renovations. At a median income of $59,623, housing consumes 26.0% of renter income and 28.2% of owner income, leaving limited funds for other essentials.

Baltimore needs income resilience

Baltimore City offers historic charm and urban walkability, but affordability demands careful financial planning and typically requires household incomes above $70,000. Consider pairing Baltimore living with remote work or higher-wage employment to comfortably absorb the city's housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Baltimore city

Affordability Verdict

Baltimore city is moderately affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,290/month representing approximately 26.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,290/month rent versus $1,402/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $112/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $51,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $60,086/year. With a median household income of $59,623, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Baltimore city are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Baltimore city sits 4% more expensive than Wicomico County ($1,238/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Baltimore city

$

Rent Burden

26.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,391

per month

Owner Cost Burden

28.2%

of gross income

The median home in Baltimore city may be a stretch

Median home value is $219,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,751 vs. your max of $1,391.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio26.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,623Needed: $51,600
Owner Cost Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $59,623Needed: $60,086

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,623Needed: $51,037

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Baltimore city, Maryland?
Baltimore city, Maryland has a median monthly rent of $1,290/mo and a median home value of $219,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Baltimore city?
The median gross rent in Baltimore city is $1,290/mo. This is 9% below state average for Maryland.
Is Baltimore city affordable?
Baltimore city is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Baltimore city's rent compare to the state average?
Baltimore city's median rent of $1,290/mo is 9% below state average of $1,415/mo for Maryland.
What is the median home value in Baltimore city?
The median home value in Baltimore city, Maryland is $219,300. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Baltimore city, Maryland? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.