Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

$746/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$126,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$746/mo
22% below state average
Median Home Value
$126,700
55% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$746/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$746/mo
Median Gross Rent
$126,700
Median Home Value
$673/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #523 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 17%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

Jefferson rents eat 15.7% of income

Jefferson County renters spend 15.7% of their median household income on rent—better than the national benchmark where most affordability experts flag 30% as the danger zone. Compared to the national median household income of $74,755, Jefferson residents earn $56,898, making housing costs proportionally manageable relative to local wages.

Among Pennsylvania's most affordable

Jefferson County's 15.7% rent-to-income ratio ranks well below Pennsylvania's state average of 16.5%, putting it in the more affordable tier across the state. The county's median rent of $746 significantly undercuts the state average of $960, offering genuine relief for renters.

Cheaper than Lackawanna and Luzerne

Jefferson County rents at $746 monthly underscore its competitive edge—Lackawanna County residents pay $973 and Luzerne County tenants pay $958 for the same housing stock. Even homeowners benefit: Jefferson's median monthly ownership cost of $673 trails both neighboring counties' averages, making it a bargain in the region.

Where Jefferson incomes go

On a $56,898 annual income, the typical Jefferson household allocates $746 monthly to rent (15.7%) and $673 to ownership costs, leaving substantial room in the budget. This breaks down to roughly $4,741 monthly gross income, with housing consuming less than one-third—well within healthy financial guidelines.

Consider Jefferson for affordability

If housing costs are your concern, Jefferson County delivers: rents run $214 cheaper monthly than the state average, and home values average $126,700. Relocating here could free up $2,500+ annually in rent savings compared to pricier Pennsylvania counties while maintaining reasonable homeownership costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Jefferson County is affordable. The median rent is $746/month against a median household income of $56,898, putting rent at 15.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jefferson County is $746/month, while owner costs run $673/month. Owning saves approximately $73/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,843/year. With a median household income of $56,898, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Jefferson County sits 7% less expensive than Crawford County ($800/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

15.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,328

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Jefferson County

Median home value is $126,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,011 vs. your max of $1,328.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,898Needed: $29,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,898Needed: $28,843

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,898Needed: $29,487

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania?
Jefferson County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $746/mo and a median home value of $126,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $746/mo. This is 22% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $746/mo is 22% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania is $126,700. This is 55% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County