Cost of Living in Major County, Oklahoma

$619/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$134,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$619/mo
24% below state average
Median Home Value
$134,700
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Major County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Major County$619/mo
Oklahoma Average$814/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$619/mo
Median Gross Rent
$134,700
Median Home Value
$635/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Major County ranks #710 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Major County, Oklahoma

Major County keeps housing costs rock-bottom

At 10.7%, Major County's rent-to-income ratio ranks among the most affordable in the nation, far below the 30% national benchmark. The combination of low rent ($619) and moderate median income ($69,229) creates one of the strongest housing value propositions in the region.

Oklahoma's most affordable renters

Major County's 10.7% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest in the state, well below Oklahoma's 17.0% average. At $619 monthly, rent here undercuts the state median by $195, offering working families maximum breathing room in their budgets.

Clear winner for affordability seekers

Major County's rent of $619 is dramatically cheaper than all neighbors—Love ($903), Logan ($895), Mayes ($846), and Lincoln ($760). The median home value of $134,700 also keeps ownership within reach compared to higher-priced regions.

Renters and owners enjoy equal relief

Renters spend just 10.7% of income on housing ($619), while homeowners spend 11.0% ($635), making housing costs essentially equivalent across tenure types. With median income at $69,229, both groups retain substantial income for savings and other priorities.

Major County is the affordability champion

If housing costs drive your relocation, Major County is Oklahoma's clear winner—rent and ownership both cost dramatically less than neighboring counties. It's ideal for families stretching budgets or retirees seeking maximum purchasing power in rural Oklahoma.

Cost of Living Advisory: Major County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Major County is affordable. The median rent is $619/month against a median household income of $69,229, putting rent at 10.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Major County pay $619/month on average, compared to $635/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 3%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $24,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,214/year. With a median household income of $69,229, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Major County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Major County sits 8% less expensive than Kiowa County ($675/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Major County

$

Rent Burden

10.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,615

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Major County

Median home value is $134,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,075 vs. your max of $1,615.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio10.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,229Needed: $24,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,229Needed: $27,214

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,229Needed: $31,348

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Major County, Oklahoma?
Major County, Oklahoma has a median monthly rent of $619/mo and a median home value of $134,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Major County?
The median gross rent in Major County is $619/mo. This is 24% below state average for Oklahoma.
Is Major County affordable?
Major County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Major County's rent compare to the state average?
Major County's median rent of $619/mo is 24% below state average of $814/mo for Oklahoma.
What is the median home value in Major County?
The median home value in Major County, Oklahoma is $134,700. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Major County, Oklahoma? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.