Cost of Living in Mahnomen County, Minnesota

$685/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$146,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$685/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$146,500
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mahnomen County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mahnomen County$685/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$685/mo
Median Gross Rent
$146,500
Median Home Value
$757/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mahnomen County ranks #1,897 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mahnomen County, Minnesota

Mahnomen stretched compared to nation

Mahnomen County renters spend 15.2% of income on housing, exceeding both the national average of 14.5% and the state average of 14.5%. The median household income of $53,925 is substantially below the national median of $74,755, making affordability genuinely tight.

Among Minnesota's least affordable

Mahnomen County ranks below average for housing affordability in Minnesota, with its 15.2% rent-to-income ratio placing it in the lower half of state counties. The combination of lower incomes and moderate rents creates a harder squeeze than neighboring rural counties.

Mahnomen faces regional affordability pressure

While Mahnomen's rent of $685 is competitive with Lincoln County ($688) and Lyon County ($742), the county's much lower median income of $53,925 means housing takes a bigger bite of household budgets. Compared to Marshall County ($71,701 income) and Lyon County ($72,761), Mahnomen residents face tighter housing cost burdens.

Income gap drives affordability struggles

Renters pay $685 monthly and homeowners pay $757, but on a median household income of just $53,925, these costs consume 15.2% and 16.9% of income respectively. Both figures exceed healthy affordability thresholds, limiting financial flexibility for residents.

Mahnomen requires careful financial planning

Prospective residents should thoroughly compare Mahnomen's income opportunities against its housing costs, as tight affordability margins leave less room for error. Consider whether job prospects and wage levels will support your household budget in this community.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mahnomen County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Mahnomen County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $685/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $685/month rent versus $757/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $72/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,443/year. With a median household income of $53,925, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Mahnomen County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Minnesota, Mahnomen County is less affordable than Jackson County by roughly 7% ($685/mo vs $736/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mahnomen County

$

Rent Burden

15.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,258

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Mahnomen County

Median home value is $146,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,170 vs. your max of $1,258.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,925Needed: $27,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,925Needed: $32,443

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,925Needed: $34,095

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mahnomen County, Minnesota?
Mahnomen County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $685/mo and a median home value of $146,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mahnomen County?
The median gross rent in Mahnomen County is $685/mo. This is 25% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Mahnomen County affordable?
Mahnomen County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mahnomen County's rent compare to the state average?
Mahnomen County's median rent of $685/mo is 25% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Mahnomen County?
The median home value in Mahnomen County, Minnesota is $146,500. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mahnomen County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Mahnomen County