Cost of Living in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana

$663/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$118,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$663/mo
24% below state average
Median Home Value
$118,500
58% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Evangeline Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Evangeline Parish$663/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$663/mo
Median Gross Rent
$118,500
Median Home Value
$597/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Evangeline Parish ranks #1,539 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana

Rents manageable, but income lags

Evangeline Parish renters spend 18.8% of income on rent, just below the national affordability threshold of 18%, but the median household income of $42,273 trails the U.S. average by $32,482. Low rents help, yet the region's weaker wage base limits true affordability gains.

Near state average on affordability

Evangeline's 18.8% rent-to-income ratio sits just below Louisiana's state average of 19.5%, placing it in the mid-tier for parish affordability. The median rent of $663 runs 24% below the state average of $873, offsetting modest local incomes.

Competitive rents in rural tier

Evangeline's $663 rent is the second-lowest in this group, trailing only East Feliciana at $745, and undercuts Grant Parish ($806) by 18%. Yet median income of $42,273 falls short of Grant ($61,112), creating mixed affordability signals.

Rents modest, but incomes modest too

At $663 monthly rent against $42,273 annual income, renters dedicate a manageable 18.8% to housing, while owners paying $597 (16.9%) fare slightly better. The parish's affordability advantage depends entirely on rents staying low—wage growth is the real need here.

Good fit for cost-conscious families

Evangeline offers reasonably priced rents ($663) and low home values ($118,500), making it attractive for families prioritizing affordability. However, job-seekers should research local employment opportunities—this parish's strength is in keeping costs down, not boosting incomes.

Cost of Living Advisory: Evangeline Parish

Affordability Verdict

Evangeline Parish is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $663/month representing approximately 18.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $663/month rent versus $597/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $66/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $25,586/year. With a median household income of $42,273, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Evangeline Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to De Soto Parish where rent averages $719/month, Evangeline Parish is approximately 8% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Evangeline Parish

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$986

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Evangeline Parish

Median home value is $118,500. Estimated monthly cost: $946 vs. your max of $986.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,273Needed: $26,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,273Needed: $25,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $42,273Needed: $27,578

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana?
Evangeline Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $663/mo and a median home value of $118,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Evangeline Parish?
The median gross rent in Evangeline Parish is $663/mo. This is 24% below state average for Louisiana.
Is Evangeline Parish affordable?
Evangeline Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Evangeline Parish's rent compare to the state average?
Evangeline Parish's median rent of $663/mo is 24% below state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in Evangeline Parish?
The median home value in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana is $118,500. This is 58% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Evangeline Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Evangeline Parish