Cost of Living in Hettinger County, North Dakota
At a Glance
How Hettinger County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Hettinger County ranks #437 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 14%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Hettinger County, North Dakota
Hettinger County: modest affordability challenges
Hettinger County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.1% exceeds the state average of 12.8%, signaling slightly tighter housing economics than most North Dakotans experience. With median household income of $70,827 falling below the national median of $74,755, renters here spend roughly $830 monthly on rents.
Mid-range affordability across the state
Hettinger's 14.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among the less affordable counties in this eight-county survey, though still within reasonable territory. Median rent of $830 runs above the state average of $770, reflecting local economic conditions.
Slightly pricier than surrounding counties
Hettinger's $830 rent falls between bargain counties like Griggs ($606) and pricier areas like Grand Forks ($971), positioning it in the moderate range. The median home value of $110,900 is similarly middle-of-the-pack among this group.
Rent and mortgage both manageable
Renters spend $830 monthly (14% of income), while homeowners pay $618—creating balanced housing costs across tenure types. The median income of $70,827 supports both options comfortably if household finances are otherwise stable.
Hettinger works for those seeking middle ground
If you're relocating to rural North Dakota and want mainstream affordability without the absolute cheapest or most expensive options, Hettinger delivers balance. Ensure your income aligns with the $70,827 county median to avoid stretch financing on either rent or mortgage.
Cost of Living Advisory: Hettinger County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Hettinger County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $830/month in gross rent, with 21.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Hettinger County is $830/month, while owner costs run $618/month. Owning saves approximately $212/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,200/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,486/year. With a median household income of $70,827, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Hettinger County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within North Dakota, Hettinger County is more affordable than Barnes County by roughly 7% ($830/mo vs $779/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Hettinger County
Rent Burden
14.1%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,653
per month
Owner Cost Burden
10.5%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Hettinger County
Median home value is $110,900. Estimated monthly cost: $885 vs. your max of $1,653.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Hettinger County, North Dakota?
What is the median rent in Hettinger County?
Is Hettinger County affordable?
How does Hettinger County's rent compare to the state average?