Cost of Living in Pasquotank County, North Carolina

$1,146/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$223,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,146/mo
22% above state average
Median Home Value
$223,300
21% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pasquotank County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pasquotank County$1,146/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,146/mo
Median Gross Rent
$223,300
Median Home Value
$1,127/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pasquotank County ranks #2,072 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pasquotank County, North Carolina

Pasquotank's rent bite exceeds national average

Pasquotank County's 21.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks above the national average, signaling that renters here dedicate a meaningfully larger share of earnings to housing than typical Americans. With a median household income of $63,912—$10,843 below the national median—the housing burden lands harder than it does nationally.

Above-state-average housing pressure

Pasquotank County's 21.5% rent-to-income ratio exceeds North Carolina's state average of 18.6% by nearly 3 percentage points, and its $1,146 median rent is 22% above the state median of $938. This combination places Pasquotank among the state's less affordable counties despite moderate income levels.

Mid-range rents in the eastern corridor

Pasquotank's $1,146 median rent sits between Perquimans ($1,061) and Onslow ($1,198), positioning it in the regional middle tier. It significantly outpaces rural affordable havens like Northampton ($749) and Pamlico ($909), reflecting Pasquotank's status as a regional commercial center.

Rent and ownership costs remarkably similar

Pasquotank renters and homeowners face nearly identical monthly burdens—$1,146 and $1,127 respectively—on a median home value of $223,300, creating an unusual equilibrium. Housing consumes roughly 21.5% of a $63,912 median income, leaving limited cushion for the unexpected.

Balanced market for cautious movers

Pasquotank offers a middle-ground housing market with rents higher than inland alternatives but lower than premium coastal zones like Orange County. Consider Pasquotank if you prioritize regional commerce and services, but compare it against more affordable neighbors if cost of living is your priority.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pasquotank County

Affordability Verdict

Pasquotank County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,146/month representing approximately 21.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pasquotank County is $1,146/month, while owner costs run $1,127/month. Owning saves approximately $19/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $45,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $48,300/year. With a median household income of $63,912, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Pasquotank County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Pasquotank County sits 4% less expensive than Onslow County ($1,198/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pasquotank County

$

Rent Burden

21.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,491

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.2%

of gross income

The median home in Pasquotank County may be a stretch

Median home value is $223,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,783 vs. your max of $1,491.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,912Needed: $45,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,912Needed: $48,300

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,912Needed: $51,968

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pasquotank County, North Carolina?
Pasquotank County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,146/mo and a median home value of $223,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pasquotank County?
The median gross rent in Pasquotank County is $1,146/mo. This is 22% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Pasquotank County affordable?
Pasquotank County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pasquotank County's rent compare to the state average?
Pasquotank County's median rent of $1,146/mo is 22% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Pasquotank County?
The median home value in Pasquotank County, North Carolina is $223,300. This is 21% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pasquotank County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Pasquotank County