Cost of Living in Craven County, North Carolina

$1,100/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$206,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,100/mo
17% above state average
Median Home Value
$206,200
27% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Craven County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Craven County$1,100/mo
North Carolina Average$938/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,100/mo
Median Gross Rent
$206,200
Median Home Value
$976/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Craven County ranks #2,707 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Craven County, North Carolina

Craven rents slightly strain household budgets

Renters in Craven County dedicate 20.4% of their income to housing, slightly above the national average of 18%. This means a typical renter household earning $64,635 annually spends about $1,100 monthly on rent—a manageable but tight burden compared to national norms.

Middle of the pack in North Carolina

Craven's rent-to-income ratio of 20.4% ranks it above North Carolina's state average of 18.6%, indicating moderately higher housing pressure than typical for the state. At $1,100 per month, median rent exceeds the state average of $938, contributing to this less favorable position.

Pricier than inland cousins

Craven's $1,100 median rent sits between nearby Davidson County ($863) and coastal Dare County ($1,307). While more affordable than the beachside premium in Dare, Craven costs renters significantly more than the piedmont bargains found in Davidson and Duplin counties.

Split nearly evenly between rent and ownership

Renters spend $1,100 monthly while homeowners pay $976—a rare case where renters pay more than owners. With median household income at $64,635, housing absorbs roughly one-fifth of gross income for renters and about 18% for mortgage holders.

Consider Craven for coastal living on budget

If you're drawn to North Carolina's coastal communities, Craven offers more affordable rents than Dare County while maintaining similar income levels to neighboring regions. Compare Craven's $1,100 rents and $206,200 median home values against inland alternatives like Davidson or Davie for your best affordability match.

Cost of Living Advisory: Craven County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Craven County is affordable. The median rent is $1,100/month against a median household income of $64,635, putting rent at 20.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,100/month rent versus $976/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $124/month cheaper — a 11% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $44,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,829/year. With a median household income of $64,635, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Craven County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Hoke County where rent averages $1,047/month, Craven County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Craven County

$

Rent Burden

20.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,508

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.1%

of gross income

The median home in Craven County may be a stretch

Median home value is $206,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,646 vs. your max of $1,508.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,635Needed: $44,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,635Needed: $41,829

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,635Needed: $47,988

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Craven County, North Carolina?
Craven County, North Carolina has a median monthly rent of $1,100/mo and a median home value of $206,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Craven County?
The median gross rent in Craven County is $1,100/mo. This is 17% above state average for North Carolina.
Is Craven County affordable?
Craven County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Craven County's rent compare to the state average?
Craven County's median rent of $1,100/mo is 17% above state average of $938/mo for North Carolina.
What is the median home value in Craven County?
The median home value in Craven County, North Carolina is $206,200. This is 27% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Craven County, North Carolina? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.