Cost of Living in New York County, New York

$2,132/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$1,108,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$2,132/mo
88% above state average
Median Home Value
$1,108,900
293% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How New York County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

New York County$2,132/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$2,132/mo
Median Gross Rent
$1,108,900
Median Home Value
$2,642/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

New York County ranks #914 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 29%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in New York County, New York

Manhattan: highest affordability burden in state

New York County renters spend 24.5% of income on housing—far above the national average and the highest rate in New York State. Median rent of $2,132 per month is nearly double the state average of $1,133, placing Manhattan in a cost category of its own despite median household income of $104,553.

New York County dominates cost-of-living charts

At 24.5%, New York County's rent-to-income ratio is unmatched in the state, reflecting Manhattan's global financial center status and limited housing supply. The county's $2,132 median rent is the highest in New York by a wide margin, with homebuying even more punishing at $1,108,900 median home value.

Dramatically costlier than any peer

New York County's $2,132 rent marginally exceeds Nassau County's $2,195 (though with lower income base), while home values of $1.1 million are 67% higher than Nassau's. No upstate peer comes remotely close in either metric, making Manhattan a uniquely expensive market.

Housing dominates the household budget

Households earn $104,553 annually but spend roughly $25,584 on rent (24.5%) and $31,704 on ownership costs if mortgaged—among the highest absolute dollar amounts in the nation. At nearly one-quarter of gross income devoted to rent alone, New York County residents sacrifice significant budgetary flexibility compared to any other county in the state.

New York County: premium access demands premium pay

Manhattan's 24.5% rent-to-income ratio and $2,132 monthly rent demand either very high income or significant financial sacrifice; median home values exceeding $1 million rule out traditional homeownership for most. Relocators should realistically assess whether Manhattan's unparalleled job market and cultural access justify dedicating nearly one-quarter of household income to rent.

Cost of Living Advisory: New York County

Affordability Verdict

New York County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $2,132/month representing approximately 24.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in New York County is $2,132/month, while owner costs run $2,642/month. Renting saves approximately $510/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $85,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $113,229/year. With a median household income of $104,553, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in New York County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

New York County sits 3% less expensive than Suffolk County ($2,190/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in New York County

$

Rent Burden

24.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,440

per month

Owner Cost Burden

30.3%

of gross income

The median home in New York County may be a stretch

Median home value is $1,108,900. Estimated monthly cost: $8,853 vs. your max of $2,440.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $104,553Needed: $85,280
Owner Cost Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $104,553Needed: $113,229
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $104,553Needed: $258,071

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in New York County, New York?
New York County, New York has a median monthly rent of $2,132/mo and a median home value of $1,108,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in New York County?
The median gross rent in New York County is $2,132/mo. This is 88% above state average for New York.
Is New York County affordable?
New York County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does New York County's rent compare to the state average?
New York County's median rent of $2,132/mo is 88% above state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in New York County?
The median home value in New York County, New York is $1,108,900. This is 293% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in New York County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in New York County