Cost of Living in Haskell County, Oklahoma

$757/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$122,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$757/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$122,300
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Haskell County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Haskell County$757/mo
Oklahoma Average$814/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$757/mo
Median Gross Rent
$122,300
Median Home Value
$539/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Haskell County ranks #1,531 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Haskell County, Oklahoma

Haskell's rent burden exceeds national norm

Haskell County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.2% exceeds the national average of 17.0%, pushing renters into tighter budget constraints. The median household income of $49,930 is among Oklahoma's lowest, falling short of the national median of $74,755 by nearly $25,000 and amplifying affordability pressures.

Above average, but housing remains cheap

Haskell County's 18.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Oklahoma's state average of 17.0%, yet its median rent of $757 runs below the state average of $814. Despite favorable rent levels, low incomes push the affordability burden above regional norms.

Cheaper rents, tighter income constraints

Haskell County's $757 median rent ranks among the region's lowest, but its $49,930 median income is the lowest of any neighbor, creating the worst overall affordability ratio. While renters benefit from low rents, the income disadvantage dominates the county's affordability profile.

Renters struggle, owners manage better

Haskell County renters spend $757 monthly (18.2% of their $49,930 income), while homeowners allocate $539 monthly (12.9%) on median-priced homes of $122,300. The ownership cost advantage is substantial, but limited incomes make both renting and buying challenging for many households.

Haskell for committed homebuyers only

Haskell County suits those with stable, outside income sources—remote workers, retirees, or those with spousal income—who can access the county's affordable homes and rents. Current renters may struggle here given the above-average rent-to-income ratio; renters considering relocation should compare Greer County's 12.4% burden or Harmon's 14.7% alternative.

Cost of Living Advisory: Haskell County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Haskell County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $757/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Haskell County is $757/month, while owner costs run $539/month. Owning saves approximately $218/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,100/year. With a median household income of $49,930, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Haskell County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to McCurtain County where rent averages $705/month, Haskell County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Haskell County

$

Rent Burden

18.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,165

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Haskell County

Median home value is $122,300. Estimated monthly cost: $976 vs. your max of $1,165.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,930Needed: $30,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,930Needed: $23,100

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $49,930Needed: $28,463

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Haskell County, Oklahoma?
Haskell County, Oklahoma has a median monthly rent of $757/mo and a median home value of $122,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Haskell County?
The median gross rent in Haskell County is $757/mo. This is 7% below state average for Oklahoma.
Is Haskell County affordable?
Haskell County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Haskell County's rent compare to the state average?
Haskell County's median rent of $757/mo is 7% below state average of $814/mo for Oklahoma.
What is the median home value in Haskell County?
The median home value in Haskell County, Oklahoma is $122,300. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Haskell County, Oklahoma? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.