Cost of Living in Nye County, Nevada

$1,013/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$266,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,013/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$266,000
6% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Nye County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Nye County$1,013/mo
Nevada Average$1,127/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,013/mo
Median Gross Rent
$266,000
Median Home Value
$874/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Nye County ranks #2,816 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Nye County, Nevada

Nye renters face above-average pressure

Nye County's rent-to-income ratio of 21.7% sits above the national norm, indicating moderate housing affordability challenges in this growing southern Nevada county. With median rent at $1,013 against a median household income of $55,975, renters spend more than one-fifth of earnings on housing—a significant burden for families with limited flexibility.

Below state average but still tight

Nye County's 21.7% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Nevada's state average of 18.1%, placing it among the less affordable counties in the state. However, Nye rents of $1,013 are slightly below the state median rent of $1,127, suggesting the affordability challenge stems more from limited wages than sky-high rents.

Middle ground in rural Nevada

Nye County's $1,013 median rent falls between cheaper rural counties like Lincoln ($754) and pricier ones like Lyon ($1,259), reflecting its mixed economic base of mining, tourism, and government jobs. Household income of $55,975 is higher than Mineral's $50,584 but far below northern counties, resulting in moderate affordability strain.

Ownership offers modest relief

Nye renters pay $1,013 monthly while homeowners pay $874, giving buyers a $139 monthly advantage and reducing the housing burden to 18.8% of the $55,975 median income. With a median home value of $266,000, ownership requires substantial savings but remains more affordable than renting for those who can qualify.

Consider carefully if renting long-term

Nye County appeals to remote workers and retirees but challenges traditional renters—housing consumes 21.7% of income, above the state average and unsustainable for lower-wage households. If relocating here, prioritize homeownership or ensure remote income substantially above the $55,975 median to maintain financial stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Nye County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Nye County is affordable. The median rent is $1,013/month against a median household income of $55,975, putting rent at 21.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Nye County is $1,013/month, while owner costs run $874/month. Owning saves approximately $139/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,457/year. With a median household income of $55,975, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Nye County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Lander County where rent averages $1,066/month, Nye County is approximately 5% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Nye County

$

Rent Burden

21.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,306

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.7%

of gross income

The median home in Nye County may be a stretch

Median home value is $266,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,124 vs. your max of $1,306.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,975Needed: $40,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,975Needed: $37,457
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $55,975Needed: $61,905

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Nye County, Nevada?
Nye County, Nevada has a median monthly rent of $1,013/mo and a median home value of $266,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Nye County?
The median gross rent in Nye County is $1,013/mo. This is 10% below state average for Nevada.
Is Nye County affordable?
Nye County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Nye County's rent compare to the state average?
Nye County's median rent of $1,013/mo is 10% below state average of $1,127/mo for Nevada.
What is the median home value in Nye County?
The median home value in Nye County, Nevada is $266,000. This is 6% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Nye County, Nevada? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.