Cost of Living in Humboldt County, Nevada

$998/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$256,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$998/mo
11% below state average
Median Home Value
$256,800
9% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Humboldt County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Humboldt County$998/mo
Nevada Average$1,127/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$998/mo
Median Gross Rent
$256,800
Median Home Value
$1,191/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Humboldt County ranks #2,315 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Humboldt County, Nevada

Humboldt County: Nevada's affordability sweet spot

Humboldt County's 15.0% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest in Nevada and far below the state average of 18.1%, while its $79,946 median household income exceeds most rural peers. Renters here spend just $998 monthly—the second-lowest rent statewide—on above-average local wages.

Most affordable county in Nevada

Humboldt County tops Nevada's affordability rankings with a 15.0% rent-to-income ratio, beating even Elko and Eureka counties. Its combination of reasonable rents ($998/month), solid incomes ($79,946), and moderate home values ($256,800) creates the state's best overall housing balance.

Best balance of income and rent

Humboldt's $998 rent is lower than Churchill ($1,203) and Carson City ($1,172), yet its $79,946 median income exceeds all rural neighbors except Elko. The $256,800 median home value sits comfortably between rural affordability (Eureka's $102,500) and more urbanized counties.

Housing costs drop below 15 percent

Renters allocate just 15.0% of their $79,946 income to a $998 monthly rent, well below the national norm and Nevada state average. Homeowners pay 17.9% toward their $1,191 monthly costs, making both rental and owner-occupied housing genuinely affordable for middle-income families.

Humboldt: Nevada's best-kept secret

Humboldt County combines Nevada's lowest rent-to-income ratio with competitive wages and moderate home values, making it ideal for families prioritizing affordability. If you're relocating and value financial breathing room alongside small-town living, Humboldt's 15.0% housing cost ratio outperforms every other Nevada county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Humboldt County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Humboldt County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $998/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Humboldt County pay $998/month on average, compared to $1,191/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 16%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $51,043/year. With a median household income of $79,946, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Humboldt County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Eureka County where rent averages $940/month, Humboldt County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Humboldt County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,865

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.9%

of gross income

The median home in Humboldt County may be a stretch

Median home value is $256,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,050 vs. your max of $1,865.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,946Needed: $39,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,946Needed: $51,043

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,946Needed: $59,764

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Humboldt County, Nevada?
Humboldt County, Nevada has a median monthly rent of $998/mo and a median home value of $256,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Humboldt County?
The median gross rent in Humboldt County is $998/mo. This is 11% below state average for Nevada.
Is Humboldt County affordable?
Humboldt County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Humboldt County's rent compare to the state average?
Humboldt County's median rent of $998/mo is 11% below state average of $1,127/mo for Nevada.
What is the median home value in Humboldt County?
The median home value in Humboldt County, Nevada is $256,800. This is 9% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Humboldt County, Nevada? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Humboldt County