Cost of Living in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana

$998/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$263,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$998/mo
14% above state average
Median Home Value
$263,200
7% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
47.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How West Feliciana Parish Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

West Feliciana Parish$998/mo
Louisiana Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$998/mo
Median Gross Rent
$263,200
Median Home Value
$909/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
47.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

West Feliciana Parish ranks #217 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana

West Feliciana balances income and costs

West Feliciana Parish renters spend 16.1% of their median income on rent—a favorable ratio that reflects both reasonable housing costs and above-average earnings of $74,277. This income level matches the national median almost exactly, creating natural affordability.

Strong performer statewide

West Feliciana Parish's 16.1% rent-to-income ratio beats Louisiana's state average of 19.5% by 3.4 percentage points, ranking it among the state's most affordable rental markets. The parish achieves this through a combination of reasonable rents and solid household incomes.

Premium pricing, premium incomes

West Feliciana Parish commands the highest median rent of $998 and second-highest median home values of $263,200 in the eight-parish sample, yet maintains strong affordability through median income of $74,277. The parish attracts higher-income households seeking quality housing and amenities.

Premium housing on premium income

West Feliciana renters dedicate 16.1% of their $74,277 annual income to the $998 median rent, leaving roughly $62,500 for other expenses. Homeowners invest $909 monthly, representing 14.7% of income—reasonable for a parish offering the region's highest home values.

Ideal for upscale relocation

West Feliciana Parish suits professionals and established families earning near or above national median incomes, offering quality housing stock and strong community amenities. The parish delivers Louisiana's best housing affordability for higher-income households seeking premium options.

Cost of Living Advisory: West Feliciana Parish

Affordability Verdict

West Feliciana Parish offers affordable rental housing at a median of $998/month — about 16.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $998/month rent versus $909/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $89/month cheaper — a 9% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,957/year. With a median household income of $74,277, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 47.0% of renter households in West Feliciana Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

West Feliciana Parish sits 6% more expensive than Rapides Parish ($942/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in West Feliciana Parish

$

Rent Burden

16.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,733

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

The median home in West Feliciana Parish may be a stretch

Median home value is $263,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,101 vs. your max of $1,733.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,277Needed: $39,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,277Needed: $38,957

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,277Needed: $61,254

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana?
West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana has a median monthly rent of $998/mo and a median home value of $263,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 47.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in West Feliciana Parish?
The median gross rent in West Feliciana Parish is $998/mo. This is 14% above state average for Louisiana.
Is West Feliciana Parish affordable?
West Feliciana Parish is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 47.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does West Feliciana Parish's rent compare to the state average?
West Feliciana Parish's median rent of $998/mo is 14% above state average of $873/mo for Louisiana.
What is the median home value in West Feliciana Parish?
The median home value in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana is $263,200. This is 7% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in West Feliciana Parish