Cost of Living in Thayer County, Nebraska

$738/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$738/mo
6% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,200
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Thayer County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Thayer County$738/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$738/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,200
Median Home Value
$620/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Thayer County ranks #458 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Thayer County, Nebraska

Thayer hits the state affordability sweet spot

Thayer County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.0% matches Nebraska's state average, a sign of balanced housing economics despite median income of $63,095. At $738 monthly, rents are well-controlled, placing Thayer among Nebraska's most fair-priced rental markets.

Right at Nebraska's affordability middle line

Thayer County's 14.0% rent-to-income ratio sits precisely at the state average, reflecting neither exceptional affordability nor strain. This puts the county in the sweet spot for housing balance across Nebraska's varied landscape.

Balanced rents and moderate home values

Thayer's $738 rent undercuts Sherman ($866) and Stanton ($817) while matching Sioux ($743), offering solid value for renters. Home values of $106,200 are modest yet higher than Sheridan ($102,900), suggesting gentle appreciation potential for buyers.

Owners enjoy lowest cost burden here

Thayer County renters spend 14.0% on $738 rent, while owners allocate just 11.8% to $620 monthly mortgages—the lowest ownership burden in this entire survey. This dramatic spread favors homebuying, rewarding those who can transition from renting.

Thayer County's balance attracts practical movers

If you want Nebraska housing that doesn't require either high income or compromise, Thayer County delivers balanced rents and strong homeownership economics. The county's modest home values and fair rental market make it ideal for families seeking stability without bidding wars.

Cost of Living Advisory: Thayer County

Affordability Verdict

Thayer County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $738/month representing approximately 14.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 19.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Thayer County pay $738/month on average, compared to $620/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 16%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,571/year. With a median household income of $63,095, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Thayer County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Thomas County where rent averages $685/month, Thayer County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Thayer County

$

Rent Burden

14.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,472

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Thayer County

Median home value is $106,200. Estimated monthly cost: $848 vs. your max of $1,472.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,095Needed: $29,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,095Needed: $26,571

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $63,095Needed: $24,716

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Thayer County, Nebraska?
Thayer County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $738/mo and a median home value of $106,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Thayer County?
The median gross rent in Thayer County is $738/mo. This is 6% below state average for Nebraska.
Is Thayer County affordable?
Thayer County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Thayer County's rent compare to the state average?
Thayer County's median rent of $738/mo is 6% below state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Thayer County?
The median home value in Thayer County, Nebraska is $106,200. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Thayer County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.