Cost of Living in Richardson County, Nebraska

$692/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$96,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$692/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$96,500
66% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Richardson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Richardson County$692/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$692/mo
Median Gross Rent
$96,500
Median Home Value
$673/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Richardson County ranks #599 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 19%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Richardson County, Nebraska

Richardson punches above affordability weight

Richardson County renters dedicate just 14.9% of income to housing, nearly matching the national average despite a median household income of $55,578—well below the national median of $74,755. This unusual affordability advantage stems from modest rental costs of just $692 monthly paired with a tight-knit local economy.

Among Nebraska's most livable counties

Richardson's rent-to-income ratio of 14.9% edges above Nebraska's state average of 14.2%, placing it near the middle of the affordability spectrum statewide. At $692 monthly rent, Richardson undercuts the state average of $783, making it one of the state's more budget-friendly options.

The deal county of its region

Richardson's $692 rent is the lowest among its peers—substantially cheaper than Red Willow's $778 and even undercutting Rock County's $608, delivering genuine bargain hunting. With a $55,578 median income, Richardson residents enjoy a 14.9% rent burden that's actually competitive despite lower earning power.

Lean budgets, lean housing costs

Richardson households earn $55,578 annually yet pay only $692 for rent or $673 for ownership—the lowest owner costs in this comparison. This efficiency means housing absorbs roughly 14–15% of income, preserving resources for food, healthcare, and savings.

Richardson: Nebraska's hidden affordability gem

Relocating professionals and families seeking deep affordability should examine Richardson closely—rents and ownership costs rank among the state's lowest, with median home values around $96,500. Your income may be lower, but your dollar stretches further here than in nearly any other Nebraska county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Richardson County

Affordability Verdict

Richardson County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $692/month representing approximately 14.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 22.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $692/month rent versus $673/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $19/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,843/year. With a median household income of $55,578, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Richardson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Richardson County sits 7% less expensive than Sioux County ($743/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Richardson County

$

Rent Burden

14.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,297

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Richardson County

Median home value is $96,500. Estimated monthly cost: $770 vs. your max of $1,297.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,578Needed: $27,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,578Needed: $28,843

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,578Needed: $22,458

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Richardson County, Nebraska?
Richardson County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $692/mo and a median home value of $96,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Richardson County?
The median gross rent in Richardson County is $692/mo. This is 12% below state average for Nebraska.
Is Richardson County affordable?
Richardson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Richardson County's rent compare to the state average?
Richardson County's median rent of $692/mo is 12% below state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Richardson County?
The median home value in Richardson County, Nebraska is $96,500. This is 66% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Richardson County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Richardson County