Cost of Living in Wheatland County, Montana

$741/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$172,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$741/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$172,700
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
18.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wheatland County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wheatland County$741/mo
Montana Average$825/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$741/mo
Median Gross Rent
$172,700
Median Home Value
$575/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
18.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wheatland County ranks #363 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wheatland County, Montana

Wheatland's income creates affordability strain

Wheatland County faces the lowest median household income in this analysis at $47,054—nearly $28,000 below the national median of $74,755. Though its 18.9% rent-to-income ratio is manageable by national standards, the combination of low income and relative high rents creates genuine budget pressure.

Challenging affordability in Montana context

Wheatland County's 18.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Montana's highest, well above the state average of 15.9%, signaling tight housing affordability. The $741 rent is among the state's lowest, yet still constitutes a heavy burden on the county's below-average incomes.

Rents competitive, but income lags

Wheatland's $741 rent rivals Teton and Toole for regional affordability, but the county's income of $47,054 is substantially lower than any comparable neighbor. The county offers cheap housing but in the context of limited local earnings.

Rent outweighs ownership affordability

Renters spend $741 monthly (18.9% of the $47,054 income), while homeowners enjoy lower costs at $575 on properties valued near $172,700. For those able to achieve homeownership, Wheatland offers particular relief; renters face tighter budgets here.

Best for homeowners with outside income

Wheatland County suits relocators who can purchase a home outright or with substantial down payment savings, as ownership costs are among Montana's lowest. Renters considering the move should have secure income from outside the county, since local wages are the region's most limited.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wheatland County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Wheatland County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $741/month in gross rent, with 18.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $741/month rent versus $575/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $166/month cheaper — a 22% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,643/year. With a median household income of $47,054, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 18.0% of renter households in Wheatland County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Blaine County where rent averages $689/month, Wheatland County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wheatland County

$

Rent Burden

18.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,098

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

The median home in Wheatland County may be a stretch

Median home value is $172,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,379 vs. your max of $1,098.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,054Needed: $29,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,054Needed: $24,643

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $47,054Needed: $40,192

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wheatland County, Montana?
Wheatland County, Montana has a median monthly rent of $741/mo and a median home value of $172,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 18.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wheatland County?
The median gross rent in Wheatland County is $741/mo. This is 10% below state average for Montana.
Is Wheatland County affordable?
Wheatland County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 18.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wheatland County's rent compare to the state average?
Wheatland County's median rent of $741/mo is 10% below state average of $825/mo for Montana.
What is the median home value in Wheatland County?
The median home value in Wheatland County, Montana is $172,700. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wheatland County, Montana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Wheatland County