Cost of Living in Arenac County, Michigan

$741/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$129,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$741/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$129,000
54% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Arenac County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Arenac County$741/mo
Michigan Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$741/mo
Median Gross Rent
$129,000
Median Home Value
$709/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Arenac County ranks #1,404 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Arenac County, Michigan

Arenac offers steady housing value proposition

Arenac County renters spend 15.6% of income on rent, slightly above Michigan's 16.3% average but well within the 30% affordability zone. With a median household income of $56,989 against a median rent of $741, Arenac delivers modest but sustainable housing costs in Michigan's lower peninsula.

Middle-ground affordability in Michigan context

Arenac's 15.6% rent-to-income ratio sits just below Michigan's 16.3% state average, placing it slightly ahead of the typical county experience. Median rents of $741 remain below the state median of $873, balanced against incomes that also run below state averages.

Consistent with mid-Michigan rental patterns

Arenac's $741 rent and $56,989 income align closely with Alcona ($790 rent, $53,568 income) and Alpena ($660 rent, $51,909 income), representing steady stability among central Michigan counties. The county avoids the extremes, offering reliable middle-ground housing costs.

Balanced renting and owning costs

Renters pay $741 monthly while homeowners spend $709 on mortgages and insurance—notably, owner costs dip below rents—with a median home value of $129,000. Combined housing claims roughly 16% of the $56,989 median income, a sustainable though somewhat tight proportion.

Solid value in Michigan's heartland

Arenac County offers straightforward housing value: rents and homes both remain affordable, and unusually, owner costs run slightly below rental rates. Those prioritizing stability over scenic appeal will find dependable, no-frills housing costs here.

Cost of Living Advisory: Arenac County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Arenac County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $741/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Arenac County is $741/month, while owner costs run $709/month. Owning saves approximately $32/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,386/year. With a median household income of $56,989, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Arenac County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Arenac County sits 7% less expensive than Chippewa County ($793/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Arenac County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,330

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Arenac County

Median home value is $129,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,030 vs. your max of $1,330.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,989Needed: $29,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,989Needed: $30,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,989Needed: $30,022

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Arenac County, Michigan?
Arenac County, Michigan has a median monthly rent of $741/mo and a median home value of $129,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Arenac County?
The median gross rent in Arenac County is $741/mo. This is 15% below state average for Michigan.
Is Arenac County affordable?
Arenac County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Arenac County's rent compare to the state average?
Arenac County's median rent of $741/mo is 15% below state average of $873/mo for Michigan.
What is the median home value in Arenac County?
The median home value in Arenac County, Michigan is $129,000. This is 54% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Arenac County, Michigan? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.