Cost of Living in Randolph County, Indiana

$741/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$741/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,000
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Randolph County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Randolph County$741/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$741/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,000
Median Home Value
$748/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Randolph County ranks #951 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 30%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Randolph County, Indiana

Randolph: Affordable for Budget Buyers

Randolph County renters spend 14.6% of income on housing, just below Indiana's 15.6% state average and comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold. Its median home value of $106,000 is the lowest in the region, making homeownership accessible for first-time buyers.

Indiana's Budget Homeownership Leader

Randolph County ranks among Indiana's most affordable counties for buying, with a $106,000 median home value that leads this analysis by far. This combination of low home prices and reasonable incomes creates exceptional entry-point opportunities for homebuyers.

Lowest Prices in the Region

Randolph's $741 median rent is competitive across the region, while its $106,000 median home value is $28,600 cheaper than Pulaski County's next-lowest option. For buyers prioritizing affordability above all, Randolph stands alone among its peers.

Maximum Value for Your Dollar

Randolph renters dedicate $741 monthly from a $61,121 annual income ($5,093 monthly), leaving 85% of earnings available for other expenses. Homeowners pay just $748 monthly—competitive with renters—on properties worth $106,000, offering tremendous wealth-building potential.

Randolph for First-Time Homebuyers

If affordable homeownership is your priority, Randolph County's $106,000 median home value and $748 monthly payment are hard to beat in Indiana. Compare it with neighboring Pulaski County if you want additional renting options before committing to a purchase.

Cost of Living Advisory: Randolph County

Affordability Verdict

Randolph County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $741/month — about 14.5% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $741/month rent versus $748/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $7/month cheaper — a 1% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,057/year. With a median household income of $61,121, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Randolph County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Indiana, Randolph County is more affordable than Starke County by roughly 7% ($741/mo vs $690/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Randolph County

$

Rent Burden

14.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,426

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Randolph County

Median home value is $106,000. Estimated monthly cost: $846 vs. your max of $1,426.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,121Needed: $29,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,121Needed: $32,057

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,121Needed: $24,669

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Randolph County, Indiana?
Randolph County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $741/mo and a median home value of $106,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Randolph County?
The median gross rent in Randolph County is $741/mo. This is 16% below state average for Indiana.
Is Randolph County affordable?
Randolph County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Randolph County's rent compare to the state average?
Randolph County's median rent of $741/mo is 16% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Randolph County?
The median home value in Randolph County, Indiana is $106,000. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Randolph County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Randolph County